Social and Human Sciences


Subject:
Culture of peace

Les visages de la colombe - prix UNESCO de l'éducation pour la paix
WARNING! Chrome users: if you get "Server not found", consult FAQ.5 for solutions
Share this:
 

Langue(s): français »English

Sommaire/Contexte historique

Matériel apparenté pouvant
vous intéresser:
Prizes

Documentaire retraçant l'histoire du Prix UNESCO de l'éducation pour la paix, de 1981 à 2001.
Le film présente brièvement les lauréats suivants:

2001: Pierre Weile France), Ms Christiana Ayoka Mary Thorpe (Sierra Leone), Middle East Children Association (Israel)
2000: Australian Peace Educator Toh Swee-Hin
1999: Asociación Madres de Plaza de Mayo, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Honourable mention: Verein für Friedenspädagogik, Tübingen (Germany) 1998: Educators for Peace and Mutual Understanding (Ukraine)
Honourable mention: Fridtjof Nansen Academy (Norway), World Court Project (New Zealand), Ulpan Akiva Netanya (Israel) 1997: Francois Giraud (France)
1996: Chiara Lubich (Italy)
1995: Study Center for Peace and Conflict Resolution (Austria)
1994: The Venerable Prayudh Payutto (Thailand)
1993: Madeleine de Vits (Belgium) and Graduate Institute of Peace Studies at Kyung Hee University (South Korea)
1992: Mother Teresa
1991: Ruth Leger Sivard (USA) / Cours Sainte Marie de Hann (Senegal)
1990: Rigoberta Menchú Tum (Guatemala) / World Order Models Project (WOMP)
1989: Dr. Robert Muller (France) / International Peace Research Association (IPRA)
1988: Frère Roger, Taizé (France)
1987: Laurence Deonna (Switzerland) / "Servicio Paz y Justicia en America Latina"
1986: Prof. Paulo Freire (Brazil)
1985: General Indar Jit Rikhye (India) / Georg-Eckert-Institut für Internationale Schulbuchforschung (Germany)
1984: IPPNW International Physicians for the Prevention of Nuclear War
1983: Pax Christi International
1982: Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI)
1981: Helena Kekkonen (Finland) / World Organization of the Scout Movement

Type: Documentary
Durée: 00:19:50
Générique: Jean-Michel Kuess (director) Christopher Gregory Weeramantry (participant) Emile Shoufani (participant) Bishop Nelson Onono Onweng (participant) Toh Swee-Hin (participant) Madres de Plaza de Mayo (participant) Ulpan Akiva Netanya (participant) Francois Giraud (participant) Chiara Lubich (participant) Prayudh Payutto (participant) Madeleine de Vits (participant) Mother Teresa (participant) Ruth Leger Sivard (participant) Rigoberta Mench (participant)
UNESCO TV (publisher) Nippon Foundation (co-producer) UNESCO-SHS (co-producer)
Publié en:2008

Top of the page

 

Find multimedia content
ONLY IN (optional):
Films
Audio recordings
OR:
Browse by country
Features