UNESCO General Conference
Parallel events
Parallel events | Intercultural Film Festival | Sightseeing and cultural activities
  About the GC
  Documents
  Basic Texts
  Elections
  Forthcoming Session
  Previous Sessions
  Practical Information
  Home
  Français
  Contact

 

Monday, 15 October 2001

  • Meeting between the Africa Group and the African Ministers of Education
    8.30 to 10 a.m., Room IX
    Contact: Mr Mhulanga (Tel.: 0156881600)

  • Launching of the UNESCO Publication "Education for a Culture of Peace in a Gender Perspective", by Ms Betty Reardon
    6 p.m. to 8 p.m., Room IX
    Contact: Ms B. Pavlic (Tel.: 81405; e-mail: b.pavlic@unesco.org)

  • Mass to be celebrated by Monsignor Lorenzo Frana on the occasion of the opening of the General Conference and for World Peace
    6.30 p.m., Chapelle des Clarisses – 5, villa de Saxe, 75007 Paris

Tuesday, 16 October 2001

  • Inauguration of the plaque in the Foyer of Room I bearing the names of donors who took part in financing the renovation work in the Conference Hall following the appeal by the Headquarters Committee at the occasion of UNESCO's 50th Anniversary
    7 p.m., Foyer of Room I

Wednesday, 17 October 2001

  • Meeting of the Arab States Group Heads of Delegations
    9 a.m. to 10 a.m., Room IX
    Contact: Algerian Delegation (Tel.: 82963)

  • 4th Coordination Meeting of Heads of Delegations of the Organization of the Islamic Conference (ISESCO)
    3 p.m., Room X

  • Meeting of the African Ministers of Education
    3 p.m. to 6 p.m., Room IX
    Contact: Ms A. Bah-Diallo (Tel.: 81076; e-mail: a.bah-diallo@unesco.org)

Thursday, 18 October 2001

  • Informal Meeting with National Commission Presidents
    8 a.m. to 10.30 a.m., Room IX
    Contact : Ms M.L. Kearney (Tel.: 81126; e-mail: ml.kearney@unesco.org)

  • NGO Information Meeting
    10 a.m. to 1 p.m., Room XI
    Contacts: ERC/RIO /NGO (Tel.: 83268; e-mail : comite.liaison.ong@unesco.org) and ERC/RIO (Tel.: 81187; e-mail: rio-ngo@unesco.org)

  • Round Table on "Implementing UNESCO's Programme: Strengthening Partnerships at the National Level »
    3 p.m. to 6 p.m., Room XI
    Contact : Ms M.L. Kearney (Tel.: 81126; e-mail: ml.kearney@unesco.org)

  • GRULAC meeting for elections to the UNESCO International Institute for Higher Studies in Latin America and the Caribbean (IESLAC)
    3 p.m., Room IX
    Contact: Chilean Delegation

Friday, 19 October 2001

  • Regional meeting: National Commissions Africa
    10 a.m. to 1 p.m., Room IX
    Contact: Ms M.L. Kearney (Tel.: 81126; e-mail: ml.kearney@unesco.org)

  • Regional meeting: National Commissions Arab States
    3 p.m. to 6 p.m., Room IX
    Contact: Ms M.L. Kearney (Tel.: 81126; e-mail: ml.kearney@unesco.org)

  • UNESCO Prizes in Science Awarding Ceremony
    6.30 p.m., Room XII
    Contact: Ms S. Schneegans (Tel.: 84143; e-mail: s.schneegans@unesco.org)

    • 2001 Carlos J. Finlay Prize for Microbiology
    • 2001 Great Man-made River International Water Prize
    • 2001 Javed Husain Prize for Young Scientists
    • 2001 Kalinga Prize for the Popularization of Science
    • 2001 Sultan Qaboos Prize for Environmental Preservation
    • 2001 Institut Pasteur- UNESCO Medal
    • 2001 UNESCO Science Prize
Saturday, 20 October 2001

  • Regional meeting: National Commissions Asia and the Pacific
    10 a.m. to 1 p.m., Room IX
    Contact : Ms M.L. Kearney (Tel.: 81126; e-mail: ml.kearney@unesco.org)

  • 5th session of the General Assembly of the Academic Council of the International Institute for Central Asian Studies (IICAS)
    9 a.m. to 6 p.m., Room XVI
    Contact: Mr D. Diène (Tel.: 84812; e-mail: d.diene@unesco.org)

Monday, 22 October 2001

  • Regional meeting: National Commissions Europe
    10 a.m. to 1 p.m., Room IX
    Contact: Ms M.L. Kearney (Tel.: 81126; e-mail: ml.kearney@unesco.org)

  • Regional meeting: National Commissions Latin America and the Caribbean
    3 p.m. to 6 p.m., Room IX
    Contact: Ms M.L. Kearney (Tel. : 81126; e-mail: ml.kearney@unesco.org)

Tuesday, 23 October 2001

  • Information meeting for Representatives of National Commissions and/or Delegates responsible for Education (English-speaking Member States)
    1 p.m. to 3 p.m., IIEP Building, 7-9, rue Eugène-Delacroix, 75006 Paris
    Tel.: 01.45.03.77.00

  • Lecture on José Marti by Armando Hart, Minister in charge of José Marti’s Programme, Cuba
    4 p.m. to 6 p.m., Room VI
    Contact: Cuban Delegation

Wednesday, 24 October 2001

  • Information meeting for Representatives of National Commissions and/or Delegates responsible for Education (French-speaking Member States)
    1 p.m. to 3 p.m., IIEP Building, 7-9 rue Eugène-Delacroix, 75006 Paris
    Tel.: 01.45.03.77.00

  • Round Table of Ministers of Science of South-East European countries: "Rebuilding Cooperation in South-East Europe in the fields of Science and Research"
    3 p.m. to 7 p.m., Room IV
    Contact: Mr P. Lasserre, UNESCO-ROSTE (Tel.: 84053/84076; e-mail: m.bonjour@unesco.org)

Thursday, 25 October 2001

  • Meeting with Directors/Heads of Field Office with the Director-General
    9.30 a.m. to 11.30 a.m., Room X
    Contact: Ms J. Blinker (Tel.: 81563; e-mail: j.blinker@unesco.org)

  • Meeting: support to countries in crisis and those under reconstruction
    10 a.m. to 12 p.m., Room IX
    Contact: Mr K. Bensalah (Tel.: 81034; e-mail: k.bensalah@unesco.org)

  • Round Table of Field Offices on "Managing Uncertainties: The Challenges of Life and Work in the Field"
    3 p.m. to 6 p.m., Room X
    Contact: Ms J. Blinker (Tel.: 81563; e-mail: j.blinker@unesco.org)

  • Culture Awards during Commission IV
    6.30 p.m., Room XII
    Contact: Mr A Schischlik (Tel.: 84387; e-mail: a.schischlik@unesco.org)

    • Presentation of Melina Mercouri Prize for the safeguarding and management of cultural landscapes (UNESCO Greece)
    • Sharjah Prize for Arab Culture
Friday, 26 October 2001

  • Meeting of the UNESCO Associated Schools Project Network (ASPnet): Results and future perspectives
    9.30 a.m. to 11.30 a.m., Room IX
    Contact: Ms S. Niedermayer (Tel.: 81114; e-mail: s.niedermayer@unesco.org)

  • New Intangible Heritage Prizes
    1.15 p.m., Room XII
    Contact: Mr A Schischlik (Tel.: 84387; e-mail: a.schischlik@unesco.org)
    • The Arirang Prize
    • The Pacha Prize
    • The Samarkand Taronasi Prize
    • Sheikh Zayed Bin Sultan Al Nahyan Prize

Saturday, 27 October 2001

  • European Scientific Community: Toward Practices of Fair Play
    9 a.m. to 1 p.m., Room IX
    Contact: Mr J.P. Boyer, Secretary-General, French National Commission (Tel.: 01.53.69.37.80; e-mail: jean-pierre.boyer@diplomatie.fr)

  • Communication experts meeting (those taking part in Commission V)
    3 p.m. to 6 p.m., Room XVI
    Contact: Mr V. Gai (Tel.: 84089; e-mail: v.gai@unesco.org)

Tuesday 30 October 2001

  • Presentation of Volume IV (Parts I & II) "Science and Technology in Islam" of the work
    Different Aspects of Islamic Culture
    1 p.m. in the Hall Miro

Tuesday, 30 and Wednesday, 31 October 2001

  • 13th General Assembly of States Parties to the World Heritage Convention
    10 a.m. to 6 p.m., Room XII
    Contact: Ms M. Yang (Tel.: 81554; e-mail: m.yang@unesco.org)

Wednesday, 31 October 2001

  • Meeting of the Intergovernmental Council for the Information for All Programme
    6 p.m. to 8 p.m., Room VI
    Contact: Mr P. Quéau (Tel.: 84500; e-mail: p.queau@unesco.org)

Thursday, 1 November 2001

  • Fifth Extraordinary Session of the World Heritage Committee
    Room XII
    Contact: Mr D. Martel (Tel.: 81876; e-mail: d.martel@unesco.org)

Friday, 2 November 2001

  • Meeting of Parliamentarians for follow-up on "Education for All"
    10 a.m. to 1 p.m., Room VI
    Contact: Ms G. Samuels (Tel.: 81778; e-mail: g.samuels@unesco.org)

  • NGO Information Meeting
    10 a.m. to 1 p.m., Room IX
    Contacts: ERC/RIO/NGO (tel.: 83268 ; email : comite.liaison.ong@unesco.org) and ERC/RIO (Tel.: 81187 ; e-mail : rio-ngo@unesco.org)

Monday 5 November 2001
  • Fifth Meeting of States Parties to the Convention for the Protection of Cultural Property in the Event of Armed Conflict (1954)
    9.30 a.m. to 6 p.m., Room XI, Fontenoy building
    Contact : M. J. Hladík (tel : 83793 ; e-mail : j.hladik@unesco.org)
Thursday 8 November 2001
  • International Seminar "Forward-looking Approaches and Innovative Strategies to promote the Development of Africa in the XXI st Century" - organized by the Africa Department - Paris, 8-9 November 2001
    Inaugural Session, at 9 a.m., Fontenoy, Room II

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
© 2001-2003 - UNESCO - Contact