The States Parties to the Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage (2003)

The Convention entered into force on 20 April 2006 for the thirty States that had ratified it on or before the 20 January 2006. With respect to any other State, the Convention enters into force three months after the deposit of its instrument of ratification, acceptance, approval or accession.

The following list of States is presented by electoral group and provided for easy reference, but has no official status.

170 STATES
(as at 10-06-2016)
TERMS OF OFFICE
Group I (21 States)
Andorra
AustriaCommittee Member: 2016-2020
Belgium
CyprusCommittee Member: 2016-2020
Denmark
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Luxembourg
Monaco
Netherlands
Norway
Portugal
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
TurkeyCommittee Member: 2014-2018
Group II (24 States)
Albania
ArmeniaCommittee Member: 2016-2020
Azerbaijan
Belarus
Bosnia and Herzegovina
BulgariaCommittee Member: 2014-2018
Croatia
Czech Republic
Estonia
Georgia
HungaryCommittee Member: 2014-2018
Latvia
Lithuania
Montenegro
Poland
Republic of Moldova
Romania
Serbia
Slovakia
Slovenia
Tajikistan
The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
Ukraine
Uzbekistan
Group III (31 States)
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Bahamas
Barbados
Belize
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
Brazil
Chile
ColombiaCommittee Member: 2016-2020
Costa Rica
CubaCommittee Member: 2016-2020
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
El Salvador
Grenada
GuatemalaCommittee Member: 2016-2020
Haiti
Honduras
Jamaica
Mexico
Nicaragua
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint LuciaCommittee Member: 2014-2018
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Trinidad and Tobago
Uruguay
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
Group IV (35 States)
AfghanistanCommittee Member: 2014-2018
Bangladesh
Bhutan
Brunei Darussalam
Cambodia
China
Cook Islands
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
Fiji
IndiaCommittee Member: 2014-2018
Indonesia
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Japan
Kazakhstan
Kyrgyzstan
Lao People's Democratic Republic
Malaysia
Marshall Islands
Micronesia (Federated States of)
MongoliaCommittee Member: 2014-2018
Myanmar
Nauru
Nepal
Pakistan
Palau
Papua New Guinea
PhilippinesCommittee Member: 2016-2020
Republic of KoreaCommittee Member: 2014-2018
Samoa
Sri Lanka
Thailand*
Tonga
Turkmenistan
Vanuatu
Viet Nam
Group V(a) (41 States)
Benin
Botswana
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cabo Verde
Cameroon
Central African Republic
Chad
Comoros
CongoCommittee Member: 2014-2018
Côte d'IvoireCommittee Member: 2014-2018
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Djibouti
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
EthiopiaCommittee Member: 2014-2018
Gabon
Gambia
Ghana
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Kenya
Lesotho
Madagascar
Malawi
Mali
MauritiusCommittee Member: 2016-2020
Mozambique
Namibia
Niger
Nigeria
Rwanda
Sao Tome and Principe
SenegalCommittee Member: 2016-2020
Seychelles
Swaziland
Togo
Uganda
United Republic of Tanzania
ZambiaCommittee Member: 2016-2020
Zimbabwe
Group V(b) (18 States)
AlgeriaCommittee Member: 2014-2018
Bahrain
Egypt
Iraq
Jordan
Kuwait
LebanonCommittee Member: 2016-2020
Mauritania
Morocco
Oman
PalestineCommittee Member: 2016-2020
Qatar
Saudi Arabia
Sudan
Syrian Arab Republic
Tunisia
United Arab Emirates
Yemen
*Becomes party three months after the deposit of its instrument of ratification, acceptance, approval or accession.