http://www.unesco.org/culture/ich/en/lists/

Lists of intangible cultural heritage and Register of best safeguarding practices









Results : 364 element(s)

The Committee meets annually to evaluate nominations proposed by States Parties to the 2003 Convention and decide whether or not to inscribe those cultural practices and expressions of intangible heritage on the Convention’s Lists.

The List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding (see criteria) is composed of intangible heritage elements that concerned communities and States Parties consider require urgent measures to keep them alive. Inscriptions on this List help to mobilize international cooperation and assistance for stakeholders to undertake appropriate safeguarding measures. During the period from 2009 to 2014, the Committee inscribed 38 elements on this List.

The Register of Best Safeguarding Practices (see criteria) contains programs, projects and activities that best reflect the principles and the objectives of the Convention. During the period from 2009 to 2014, the Committee selected 12 programmes, projects and activites for this Register.

The Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity (see criteria) is made up of those intangible heritage elements that help demonstrate the diversity of this heritage and raise awareness about its importance. In 2008 the Committee incorporated 90 elements (formerly proclaimed Masterpieces) into the Representative List and from 2009 to 2014, it inscribed 224 new elements for an overall number of 314 elements on the Representative List.

By clicking on the inscribed elements below, you can discover the nominations, photos and videos, together with Committee decisions and evidence of community consent.

Albania1Algeria5Argentina1Armenia4Austria2Azerbaijan7Bangladesh2Belarus1Belgium12Belize1Benin1Bhutan1Bolivia (Plurinational State of)5Bosnia and Herzegovina1Botswana1Brazil8Bulgaria3Burkina Faso1Burundi1Cambodia2Central African Republic1Chile2China38Colombia8Costa Rica1Côte d'Ivoire2Croatia14Cuba1Cyprus3Czech Republic4Democratic People’s Republic of Korea1Dominican Republic2Ecuador2Egypt1Estonia4Ethiopia1France13Gambia1Georgia2Greece2Guatemala3Guinea1Honduras1Hungary4India11Indonesia7Iran (Islamic Republic of)10Iraq1Italy6Jamaica1Japan22Jordan1Kazakhstan2Kenya2Kyrgyzstan5Latvia2Lebanon1Lithuania3Luxembourg1Madagascar1Malawi3Malaysia1Mali8Mauritania1Mauritius1Mexico8Mongolia12Morocco6Mozambique2Nicaragua2Niger2Nigeria3Oman4Pakistan1Palestine1Peru9Philippines2Portugal3Qatar1Republic of Korea17Republic of Moldova1Romania4Russian Federation2Saudi Arabia1Senegal2Serbia1Slovakia2Spain14Syrian Arab Republic1Tajikistan1The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia2Togo1Tonga1Turkey12Uganda4Ukraine1United Arab Emirates4Uruguay2Uzbekistan5Vanuatu1Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)3Viet Nam9Yemen1Zambia2Zimbabwe1

Albania

2008

Albanian folk iso-polyphonyAlbaniaRepresentative List

Algeria

2014

Ritual and ceremonies of Sebeïba in the oasis of Djanet, AlgeriaAlgeriaRepresentative List

2013

Annual pilgrimage to the mausoleum of Sidi ‘Abd el-Qader Ben Mohammed (Sidi Cheikh)AlgeriaRepresentative List
Practices and knowledge linked to the Imzad of the Tuareg communities of Algeria, Mali and NigerAlgeria – Mali – NigerRepresentative List

2012

Rites and craftsmanship associated with the wedding costume tradition of TlemcenAlgeriaRepresentative List

2008

Ahellil of GouraraAlgeriaRepresentative List

Argentina

2009

TangoArgentina – UruguayRepresentative List

Armenia

2014

Lavash, the preparation, meaning and appearance of traditional bread as an expression of culture in ArmeniaArmeniaRepresentative List

2012

Performance of the Armenian epic of 'Daredevils of Sassoun' or 'David of Sassoun'ArmeniaRepresentative List

2010

Armenian cross-stones art. Symbolism and craftsmanship of KhachkarsArmeniaRepresentative List

2008

Duduk and its musicArmeniaRepresentative List

Austria

2012

Falconry, a living human heritageUnited Arab Emirates – Austria – Belgium – Czech Republic – France – Hungary – Republic of Korea – Mongolia – Morocco – Qatar – Saudi Arabia – Spain – Syrian Arab RepublicRepresentative List
Schemenlaufen, the carnival of Imst, AustriaAustriaRepresentative List

Azerbaijan

2014

Traditional art and symbolism of Kelaghayi, making and wearing women’s silk headscarvesAzerbaijanRepresentative List

2013

Chovqan, a traditional Karabakh horse-riding game in the Republic of AzerbaijanAzerbaijanUrgent Safeguarding List

2012

Craftsmanship and performance art of the Tar, a long-necked string musical instrumentAzerbaijanRepresentative List

2010

Traditional art of Azerbaijani carpet weaving in the Republic of AzerbaijanAzerbaijanRepresentative List

2009

Art of Azerbaijani AshiqAzerbaijanRepresentative List
Novruz, Nowrouz, Nooruz, Navruz, Nauroz, NevruzAzerbaijan – India – Iran (Islamic Republic of) – Kyrgyzstan – Pakistan – Turkey – UzbekistanRepresentative List

2008

Azerbaijani MughamAzerbaijanRepresentative List

Bangladesh

2013

Traditional art of Jamdani weavingBangladeshRepresentative List

2008

Baul songsBangladeshRepresentative List

Belarus

2009

Rite of the Kalyady Tsars (Christmas Tsars)BelarusUrgent Safeguarding List

Belgium

2014

Safeguarding the carillon culture: preservation, transmission, exchange and awareness-raisingBelgiumRegister of best safeguarding practices

2013

Shrimp fishing on horseback in OostduinkerkeBelgiumRepresentative List

2012

Falconry, a living human heritageUnited Arab Emirates – Austria – Belgium – Czech Republic – France – Hungary – Republic of Korea – Mongolia – Morocco – Qatar – Saudi Arabia – Spain – Syrian Arab RepublicRepresentative List
Marches of Entre-Sambre-et-MeuseBelgiumRepresentative List

2011

Leuven age set ritual repertoireBelgiumRepresentative List
Programme of cultivating ludodiversity: safeguarding traditional games in FlandersBelgiumRegister of best safeguarding practices

2010

Aalst carnivalBelgiumRepresentative List
Houtem Jaarmarkt, annual winter fair and livestock market at Sint-Lievens-HoutemBelgiumRepresentative List
Krakelingen and Tonnekensbrand, end-of-winter bread and fire feast at GeraardsbergenBelgiumRepresentative List

2009

Procession of the Holy Blood in BrugesBelgiumRepresentative List

2008

Carnival of BincheBelgiumRepresentative List
Processional giants and dragons in Belgium and FranceBelgium – FranceRepresentative List

Belize

2008

Language, dance and music of the GarifunaBelize – Guatemala – Honduras – NicaraguaRepresentative List

Benin

2008

Oral heritage of GeledeBenin – Nigeria – TogoRepresentative List

Bhutan

2008

Mask dance of the drums from DrametseBhutanRepresentative List

Bolivia (Plurinational State of)

2014

Pujillay and Ayarichi, music and dances of the Yampara cultureBolivia (Plurinational State of)Representative List

2012

Ichapekene Piesta, the biggest festival of San Ignacio de Moxos Bolivia (Plurinational State of)Representative List

2009

Safeguarding intangible cultural heritage of Aymara communities in Bolivia, Chile and PeruBolivia (Plurinational State of) – Chile – PeruRegister of best safeguarding practices

2008

Andean cosmovision of the KallawayaBolivia (Plurinational State of)Representative List
Carnival of OruroBolivia (Plurinational State of)Representative List

Bosnia and Herzegovina

2014

Zmijanje embroideryBosnia and HerzegovinaRepresentative List

Botswana

2012

Earthenware pottery-making skills in Botswana’s Kgatleng DistrictBotswanaUrgent Safeguarding List

Brazil

2014

Capoeira circleBrazilRepresentative List

2013

Círio de Nazaré (The Taper of Our Lady of Nazareth) in the city of Belém, ParáBrazilRepresentative List

2012

Frevo, performing arts of the Carnival of RecifeBrazilRepresentative List

2011

Call for projects of the National Programme of Intangible HeritageBrazilRegister of best safeguarding practices
Fandango's Living MuseumBrazilRegister of best safeguarding practices
Yaokwa, the Enawene Nawe people's ritual for the maintenance of social and cosmic orderBrazilUrgent Safeguarding List

2008

Oral and graphic expressions of the WajapiBrazilRepresentative List
Samba de Roda of the Recôncavo of BahiaBrazilRepresentative List

Bulgaria

2014

The tradition of carpet-making in ChiprovskiBulgariaRepresentative List

2009

Nestinarstvo, messages from the past: the Panagyr of Saints Constantine and Helena in the village of BulgariBulgariaRepresentative List

2008

Bistritsa Babi, archaic polyphony, dances and rituals from the Shoplouk regionBulgariaRepresentative List

Burkina Faso

2012

Cultural practices and expressions linked to the balafon of the Senufo communities of Mali, Burkina Faso and Côte d'IvoireMali – Burkina Faso – Côte d'IvoireRepresentative List

Burundi

2014

Ritual dance of the royal drumBurundiRepresentative List

Cambodia

2008

Royal ballet of CambodiaCambodiaRepresentative List
Sbek Thom, Khmer shadow theatreCambodiaRepresentative List

Central African Republic

2008

Polyphonic singing of the Aka Pygmies of Central AfricaCentral African RepublicRepresentative List

Chile

2014

Baile ChinoChileRepresentative List

2009

Safeguarding intangible cultural heritage of Aymara communities in Bolivia, Chile and PeruBolivia (Plurinational State of) – Chile – PeruRegister of best safeguarding practices

China

2013

Chinese Zhusuan, knowledge and practices of mathematical calculation through the abacusChinaRepresentative List

2012

Strategy for training coming generations of Fujian puppetry practitioners ChinaRegister of best safeguarding practices

2011

Chinese shadow puppetryChinaRepresentative List
Hezhen Yimakan storytellingChinaUrgent Safeguarding List

2010

Acupuncture and moxibustion of traditional Chinese medicineChinaRepresentative List
MeshrepChinaUrgent Safeguarding List
Peking operaChinaRepresentative List
Watertight-bulkhead technology of Chinese junksChinaUrgent Safeguarding List
Wooden movable-type printing of ChinaChinaUrgent Safeguarding List

2009

Art of Chinese seal engravingChinaRepresentative List
China engraved block printing techniqueChinaRepresentative List
Chinese calligraphyChinaRepresentative List
Chinese paper-cutChinaRepresentative List
Chinese traditional architectural craftsmanship for timber-framed structuresChinaRepresentative List
Craftsmanship of Nanjing Yunjin brocadeChinaRepresentative List
Dragon Boat festivalChinaRepresentative List
Farmers’ dance of China’s Korean ethnic groupChinaRepresentative List
Gesar epic traditionChinaRepresentative List
Grand song of the Dong ethnic groupChinaRepresentative List
Hua’erChinaRepresentative List
ManasChinaRepresentative List
Mazu belief and customsChinaRepresentative List
Mongolian art of singing, KhoomeiChinaRepresentative List
NanyinChinaRepresentative List
Qiang New Year festivalChinaUrgent Safeguarding List
Regong artsChinaRepresentative List
Sericulture and silk craftsmanship of ChinaChinaRepresentative List
Tibetan operaChinaRepresentative List
Traditional design and practices for building Chinese wooden arch bridgesChinaUrgent Safeguarding List
Traditional firing technology of Longquan celadonChinaRepresentative List
Traditional handicrafts of making Xuan paperChinaRepresentative List
Traditional Li textile techniques: spinning, dyeing, weaving and embroideringChinaUrgent Safeguarding List
Xi’an wind and percussion ensembleChinaRepresentative List
Yueju operaChinaRepresentative List

2008

Guqin and its musicChinaRepresentative List
Kun Qu operaChinaRepresentative List
Urtiin Duu, traditional folk long songMongolia – ChinaRepresentative List
Uyghur Muqam of XinjiangChinaRepresentative List

Colombia

2012

Festival of Saint Francis of Assisi, QuibdóColombiaRepresentative List

2011

Traditional knowledge of the jaguar shamans of YuruparíColombiaRepresentative List

2010

Marimba music and traditional chants from Colombia’s South Pacific regionColombiaRepresentative List
Wayuu normative system, applied by the Pütchipü’üi (palabrero)ColombiaRepresentative List

2009

Carnaval de Negros y BlancosColombiaRepresentative List
Holy Week processions in PopayánColombiaRepresentative List

2008

Carnival of BarranquillaColombiaRepresentative List
Cultural space of Palenque de San BasilioColombiaRepresentative List

Costa Rica

2008

Oxherding and oxcart traditions in Costa RicaCosta RicaRepresentative List

Côte d'Ivoire

2012

Cultural practices and expressions linked to the balafon of the Senufo communities of Mali, Burkina Faso and Côte d'IvoireMali – Burkina Faso – Côte d'IvoireRepresentative List

2008

Gbofe of Afounkaha, the music of the transverse trumps of the Tagbana communityCôte d'IvoireRepresentative List

Croatia

2013

Mediterranean dietCyprus – Croatia – Spain – Greece – Italy – Morocco – PortugalRepresentative List

2012

Klapa multipart singing of Dalmatia, southern CroatiaCroatiaRepresentative List

2011

Bećarac singing and playing from Eastern CroatiaCroatiaRepresentative List
Nijemo Kolo, silent circle dance of the Dalmatian hinterlandCroatiaRepresentative List

2010

Gingerbread craft from Northern CroatiaCroatiaRepresentative List
Ojkanje singingCroatiaUrgent Safeguarding List
Sinjska Alka, a knights’ tournament in SinjCroatiaRepresentative List

2009

Annual carnival bell ringers’ pageant from the Kastav areaCroatiaRepresentative List
Festivity of Saint Blaise, the patron of DubrovnikCroatiaRepresentative List
Lacemaking in CroatiaCroatiaRepresentative List
Procession Za Krizen (‘following the cross’) on the island of HvarCroatiaRepresentative List
Spring procession of Ljelje/Kraljice (queens) from GorjaniCroatiaRepresentative List
Traditional manufacturing of children’s wooden toys in Hrvatsko ZagorjeCroatiaRepresentative List
Two-part singing and playing in the Istrian scaleCroatiaRepresentative List

Cuba

2008

La Tumba FrancesaCubaRepresentative List

Cyprus

2013

Mediterranean dietCyprus – Croatia – Spain – Greece – Italy – Morocco – PortugalRepresentative List

2011

Tsiattista poetic duellingCyprusRepresentative List

2009

Lefkara laces or LefkaritikaCyprusRepresentative List

Czech Republic

2012

Falconry, a living human heritageUnited Arab Emirates – Austria – Belgium – Czech Republic – France – Hungary – Republic of Korea – Mongolia – Morocco – Qatar – Saudi Arabia – Spain – Syrian Arab RepublicRepresentative List

2011

Ride of the Kings in the south-east of the Czech RepublicCzech RepublicRepresentative List

2010

Shrovetide door-to-door processions and masks in the villages of the Hlinecko areaCzech RepublicRepresentative List

2008

Slovácko Verbuňk, recruit dancesCzech RepublicRepresentative List

Democratic People’s Republic of Korea

2014

Arirang folk song in the Democratic People’s Republic of KoreaDemocratic People’s Republic of KoreaRepresentative List

Dominican Republic

2008

Cocolo dance drama traditionDominican RepublicRepresentative List
Cultural space of the Brotherhood of the Holy Spirit of the Congos of Villa MellaDominican RepublicRepresentative List

Ecuador

2012

Traditional weaving of the Ecuadorian toquilla straw hatEcuadorRepresentative List

2008

Oral heritage and cultural manifestations of the Zápara peopleEcuador – PeruRepresentative List

Egypt

2008

Al-Sirah Al-Hilaliyyah epicEgyptRepresentative List

Estonia

2014

Smoke sauna tradition in VõromaaEstoniaRepresentative List

2009

Seto Leelo, Seto polyphonic singing traditionEstoniaRepresentative List

2008

Baltic song and dance celebrationsEstonia – Latvia – LithuaniaRepresentative List
Kihnu cultural spaceEstoniaRepresentative List

Ethiopia

2013

Commemoration feast of the finding of the True Holy Cross of ChristEthiopiaRepresentative List

France

2014

Gwoka: music, song, dance and cultural practice representative of Guadeloupean identityFranceRepresentative List

2013

Limousin septennial ostensionsFranceRepresentative List

2012

Falconry, a living human heritageUnited Arab Emirates – Austria – Belgium – Czech Republic – France – Hungary – Republic of Korea – Mongolia – Morocco – Qatar – Saudi Arabia – Spain – Syrian Arab RepublicRepresentative List
Fest-Noz, festive gathering based on the collective practice of traditional dances of BrittanyFranceRepresentative List

2011

Equitation in the French traditionFranceRepresentative List

2010

Compagnonnage, network for on-the-job transmission of knowledge and identitiesFranceRepresentative List
Craftsmanship of Alençon needle lace-makingFranceRepresentative List
Gastronomic meal of the FrenchFranceRepresentative List

2009

Aubusson tapestryFranceRepresentative List
Cantu in paghjella, a secular and liturgical oral tradition of CorsicaFranceUrgent Safeguarding List
MaloyaFranceRepresentative List
Scribing tradition in French timber framingFranceRepresentative List

2008

Processional giants and dragons in Belgium and FranceBelgium – FranceRepresentative List

Gambia

2008

Kankurang, Manding initiatory riteGambia – SenegalRepresentative List

Georgia

2013

Ancient Georgian traditional Qvevri wine-making methodGeorgiaRepresentative List

2008

Georgian polyphonic singingGeorgiaRepresentative List

Greece

2014

Know-how of cultivating mastic on the island of ChiosGreeceRepresentative List

2013

Mediterranean dietCyprus – Croatia – Spain – Greece – Italy – Morocco – PortugalRepresentative List

Guatemala

2013

Paach ceremonyGuatemalaUrgent Safeguarding List

2008

Language, dance and music of the GarifunaBelize – Guatemala – Honduras – NicaraguaRepresentative List
Rabinal Achí dance drama traditionGuatemalaRepresentative List

Guinea

2008

Cultural space of Sosso-BalaGuineaRepresentative List

Honduras

2008

Language, dance and music of the GarifunaBelize – Guatemala – Honduras – NicaraguaRepresentative List

Hungary

2012

Falconry, a living human heritageUnited Arab Emirates – Austria – Belgium – Czech Republic – France – Hungary – Republic of Korea – Mongolia – Morocco – Qatar – Saudi Arabia – Spain – Syrian Arab RepublicRepresentative List
Folk art of the Matyó, embroidery of a traditional communityHungaryRepresentative List

2011

Táncház method: a Hungarian model for the transmission of intangible cultural heritageHungaryRegister of best safeguarding practices

2009

Busó festivities at Mohács: masked end-of-winter carnival customHungaryRepresentative List

India

2014

Traditional brass and copper craft of utensil making among the Thatheras of Jandiala Guru, Punjab, IndiaIndiaRepresentative List

2013

Sankirtana, ritual singing, drumming and dancing of ManipurIndiaRepresentative List

2012

Buddhist chanting of Ladakh: recitation of sacred Buddhist texts in the trans-Himalayan Ladakh region, Jammu and Kashmir, IndiaIndiaRepresentative List

2010

Chhau danceIndiaRepresentative List
Kalbelia folk songs and dances of RajasthanIndiaRepresentative List
Mudiyettu, ritual theatre and dance drama of KeralaIndiaRepresentative List

2009

Novruz, Nowrouz, Nooruz, Navruz, Nauroz, NevruzAzerbaijan – India – Iran (Islamic Republic of) – Kyrgyzstan – Pakistan – Turkey – UzbekistanRepresentative List
Ramman, religious festival and ritual theatre of the Garhwal Himalayas, IndiaIndiaRepresentative List

2008

Kutiyattam, Sanskrit theatreIndiaRepresentative List
Ramlila, the traditional performance of the RamayanaIndiaRepresentative List
Tradition of Vedic chantingIndiaRepresentative List

Indonesia

2012

Noken multifunctional knotted or woven bag, handcraft of the people of PapuaIndonesiaUrgent Safeguarding List

2011

Saman danceIndonesiaUrgent Safeguarding List

2010

Indonesian AngklungIndonesiaRepresentative List

2009

Education and training in Indonesian Batik intangible cultural heritage for elementary, junior, senior, vocational school and polytechnic students, in collaboration with the Batik Museum in PekalonganIndonesiaRegister of best safeguarding practices
Indonesian BatikIndonesiaRepresentative List

2008

Indonesian KrisIndonesiaRepresentative List
Wayang puppet theatreIndonesiaRepresentative List

Iran (Islamic Republic of)

2012

Qālišuyān rituals of Mašhad-e Ardehāl in KāšānIran (Islamic Republic of)Representative List

2011

Naqqāli, Iranian dramatic story-tellingIran (Islamic Republic of)Urgent Safeguarding List
Traditional skills of building and sailing Iranian Lenj boats in the Persian GulfIran (Islamic Republic of)Urgent Safeguarding List

2010

Music of the Bakhshis of KhorasanIran (Islamic Republic of)Representative List
Pahlevani and Zoorkhanei ritualsIran (Islamic Republic of)Representative List
Ritual dramatic art of Ta‘zīyeIran (Islamic Republic of)Representative List
Traditional skills of carpet weaving in FarsIran (Islamic Republic of)Representative List
Traditional skills of carpet weaving in KashanIran (Islamic Republic of)Representative List

2009

Novruz, Nowrouz, Nooruz, Navruz, Nauroz, NevruzAzerbaijan – India – Iran (Islamic Republic of) – Kyrgyzstan – Pakistan – Turkey – UzbekistanRepresentative List
Radif of Iranian musicIran (Islamic Republic of)Representative List

Iraq

2008

Iraqi MaqamIraqRepresentative List

Italy

2014

Traditional agricultural practice of cultivating the ‘vite ad alberello’ (head-trained bush vines) of the community of PantelleriaItalyRepresentative List

2013

Celebrations of big shoulder-borne processional structuresItalyRepresentative List
Mediterranean dietCyprus – Croatia – Spain – Greece – Italy – Morocco – PortugalRepresentative List

2012

Traditional violin craftsmanship in CremonaItalyRepresentative List

2008

Canto a tenore, Sardinian pastoral songsItalyRepresentative List
Opera dei Pupi, Sicilian puppet theatreItalyRepresentative List

Jamaica

2008

Maroon heritage of Moore TownJamaicaRepresentative List

Japan

2014

Washi, craftsmanship of traditional Japanese hand-made paperJapanRepresentative List

2013

Washoku, traditional dietary cultures of the Japanese, notably for the celebration of New YearJapanRepresentative List

2012

Nachi no Dengaku, a religious performing art held at the Nachi fire festivalJapanRepresentative List

2011

Mibu no Hana Taue, ritual of transplanting rice in Mibu, HiroshimaJapanRepresentative List
Sada Shin Noh, sacred dancing at Sada shrine, ShimaneJapanRepresentative List

2010

Kumiodori, traditional Okinawan musical theatreJapanRepresentative List
Yuki-tsumugi, silk fabric production techniqueJapanRepresentative List

2009

Akiu no Taue OdoriJapanRepresentative List
ChakkirakoJapanRepresentative List
DaimokutateJapanRepresentative List
Dainichido BugakuJapanRepresentative List
GagakuJapanRepresentative List
Hayachine KaguraJapanRepresentative List
Hitachi FuryumonoJapanRepresentative List
Koshikijima no ToshidonJapanRepresentative List
Ojiya-chijimi, Echigo-jofu: techniques of making ramie fabric in Uonuma region, Niigata PrefectureJapanRepresentative List
Oku-noto no AenokotoJapanRepresentative List
Traditional Ainu danceJapanRepresentative List
Yamahoko, the float ceremony of the Kyoto Gion festivalJapanRepresentative List

2008

Kabuki theatreJapanRepresentative List
Ningyo Johruri Bunraku puppet theatreJapanRepresentative List
Nôgaku theatreJapanRepresentative List

Jordan

2008

Cultural space of the Bedu in Petra and Wadi RumJordanRepresentative List

Kazakhstan

2014

Kazakh traditional art of Dombra KuyKazakhstanRepresentative List
Traditional knowledge and skills in making Kyrgyz and Kazakh yurts (Turkic nomadic dwellings)Kazakhstan – KyrgyzstanRepresentative List

Kenya

2014

Isukuti dance of Isukha and Idakho communities of Western KenyaKenyaUrgent Safeguarding List

2009

Traditions and practices associated with the Kayas in the sacred forests of the MijikendaKenyaUrgent Safeguarding List

Kyrgyzstan

2014

Traditional knowledge and skills in making Kyrgyz and Kazakh yurts (Turkic nomadic dwellings)Kazakhstan – KyrgyzstanRepresentative List

2013

Kyrgyz epic trilogy: Manas, Semetey, SeytekKyrgyzstanRepresentative List

2012

Ala-kiyiz and Shyrdak, art of Kyrgyz traditional felt carpetsKyrgyzstanUrgent Safeguarding List

2009

Novruz, Nowrouz, Nooruz, Navruz, Nauroz, NevruzAzerbaijan – India – Iran (Islamic Republic of) – Kyrgyzstan – Pakistan – Turkey – UzbekistanRepresentative List

2008

Art of Akyns, Kyrgyz epic tellersKyrgyzstanRepresentative List

Latvia

2009

Suiti cultural spaceLatviaUrgent Safeguarding List

2008

Baltic song and dance celebrationsEstonia – Latvia – LithuaniaRepresentative List

Lebanon

2014

Al-Zajal, recited or sung poetryLebanonRepresentative List

Lithuania

2010

Sutartinės, Lithuanian multipart songsLithuaniaRepresentative List

2008

Baltic song and dance celebrationsEstonia – Latvia – LithuaniaRepresentative List
Cross-crafting and its symbolismLithuaniaRepresentative List

Luxembourg

2010

Hopping procession of EchternachLuxembourgRepresentative List

Madagascar

2008

Woodcrafting knowledge of the ZafimaniryMadagascarRepresentative List

Malawi

2014

Tchopa, sacrificial dance of the Lhomwe people of southern MalawiMalawiRepresentative List

2008

Gule WamkuluMalawi – Mozambique – ZambiaRepresentative List
Vimbuza healing danceMalawiRepresentative List

Malaysia

2008

Mak Yong theatreMalaysiaRepresentative List

Mali

2014

Coming forth of the masks and puppets in MarkalaMaliRepresentative List

2013

Practices and knowledge linked to the Imzad of the Tuareg communities of Algeria, Mali and NigerAlgeria – Mali – NigerRepresentative List

2012

Cultural practices and expressions linked to the balafon of the Senufo communities of Mali, Burkina Faso and Côte d'IvoireMali – Burkina Faso – Côte d'IvoireRepresentative List

2011

Secret society of the Kôrêdugaw, the rite of wisdom in MaliMaliUrgent Safeguarding List

2009

Manden Charter, proclaimed in Kurukan FugaMaliRepresentative List
Sanké mon, collective fishing rite of the SankéMaliUrgent Safeguarding List
Septennial re-roofing ceremony of the Kamablon, sacred house of KangabaMaliRepresentative List

2008

Cultural space of the Yaaral and DegalMaliRepresentative List

Mauritania

2011

Moorish epic T’heydinnMauritaniaUrgent Safeguarding List

Mauritius

2014

Traditional Mauritian SegaMauritiusRepresentative List

Mexico

2012

Xtaxkgakget Makgkaxtlawana: the Centre for Indigenous Arts and its contribution to safeguarding the intangible cultural heritage of the Totonac people of Veracruz, MexicoMexicoRegister of best safeguarding practices

2011

Mariachi, string music, song and trumpetMexicoRepresentative List

2010

Parachicos in the traditional January feast of Chiapa de CorzoMexicoRepresentative List
Pirekua, traditional song of the P’urhépechaMexicoRepresentative List
Traditional Mexican cuisine - ancestral, ongoing community culture, the Michoacán paradigmMexicoRepresentative List

2009

Places of memory and living traditions of the Otomí-Chichimecas people of Tolimán: the Peña de Bernal, guardian of a sacred territoryMexicoRepresentative List
Ritual ceremony of the VoladoresMexicoRepresentative List

2008

Indigenous festivity dedicated to the deadMexicoRepresentative List

Mongolia

2014

Mongolian knuckle-bone shootingMongoliaRepresentative List

2013

Mongolian calligraphyMongoliaUrgent Safeguarding List
Traditional craftsmanship of the Mongol Ger and its associated customsMongoliaRepresentative List

2012

Falconry, a living human heritageUnited Arab Emirates – Austria – Belgium – Czech Republic – France – Hungary – Republic of Korea – Mongolia – Morocco – Qatar – Saudi Arabia – Spain – Syrian Arab RepublicRepresentative List

2011

Folk long song performance technique of Limbe performances - circular breathingMongoliaUrgent Safeguarding List

2010

Mongolian traditional art of KhöömeiMongoliaRepresentative List
Naadam, Mongolian traditional festivalMongoliaRepresentative List

2009

Mongol Biyelgee, Mongolian traditional folk danceMongoliaUrgent Safeguarding List
Mongol Tuuli, Mongolian epicMongoliaUrgent Safeguarding List
Traditional music of the TsuurMongoliaUrgent Safeguarding List

2008

Traditional music of the Morin KhuurMongoliaRepresentative List
Urtiin Duu, traditional folk long songMongolia – ChinaRepresentative List

Morocco

2014

Argan, practices and know-how concerning the argan treeMoroccoRepresentative List

2013

Mediterranean dietCyprus – Croatia – Spain – Greece – Italy – Morocco – PortugalRepresentative List

2012

Cherry festival in SefrouMoroccoRepresentative List
Falconry, a living human heritageUnited Arab Emirates – Austria – Belgium – Czech Republic – France – Hungary – Republic of Korea – Mongolia – Morocco – Qatar – Saudi Arabia – Spain – Syrian Arab RepublicRepresentative List

2008

Cultural space of Jemaa el-Fna SquareMoroccoRepresentative List
Moussem of Tan-TanMoroccoRepresentative List

Mozambique

2008

Chopi TimbilaMozambiqueRepresentative List
Gule WamkuluMalawi – Mozambique – ZambiaRepresentative List

Nicaragua

2008

El GüegüenseNicaraguaRepresentative List
Language, dance and music of the GarifunaBelize – Guatemala – Honduras – NicaraguaRepresentative List

Niger

2014

Practices and expressions of joking relationships in NigerNigerRepresentative List

2013

Practices and knowledge linked to the Imzad of the Tuareg communities of Algeria, Mali and NigerAlgeria – Mali – NigerRepresentative List

Nigeria

2009

Ijele masqueradeNigeriaRepresentative List

2008

Ifa divination systemNigeriaRepresentative List
Oral heritage of GeledeBenin – Nigeria – TogoRepresentative List

Oman

2014

Al-Ayyala, a traditional performing art of the Sultanate of Oman and the United Arab EmiratesOman – United Arab EmiratesRepresentative List

2012

Al ‘azi, elegy, processional march and poetryOmanRepresentative List
Al-Taghrooda, traditional Bedouin chanted poetry in the United Arab Emirates and the Sultanate of OmanUnited Arab Emirates – OmanRepresentative List

2010

Al-Bar’ah, music and dance of Oman Dhofari valleysOmanRepresentative List

Pakistan

2009

Novruz, Nowrouz, Nooruz, Navruz, Nauroz, NevruzAzerbaijan – India – Iran (Islamic Republic of) – Kyrgyzstan – Pakistan – Turkey – UzbekistanRepresentative List

Palestine

2008

Palestinian HikayePalestineRepresentative List

Peru

2014

Festivity of Virgen de la Candelaria of PunoPeruRepresentative List

2013

Knowledge, skills and rituals related to the annual renewal of the Q’eswachaka bridgePeruRepresentative List

2011

Eshuva, Harákmbut sung prayers of Peru’s Huachipaire peoplePeruUrgent Safeguarding List
Pilgrimage to the sanctuary of the Lord of Qoyllurit’iPeruRepresentative List

2010

Huaconada, ritual dance of MitoPeruRepresentative List
Scissors dancePeruRepresentative List

2009

Safeguarding intangible cultural heritage of Aymara communities in Bolivia, Chile and PeruBolivia (Plurinational State of) – Chile – PeruRegister of best safeguarding practices

2008

Oral heritage and cultural manifestations of the Zápara peopleEcuador – PeruRepresentative List
Taquile and its textile artPeruRepresentative List

Philippines

2008

Darangen epic of the Maranao people of Lake LanaoPhilippinesRepresentative List
Hudhud chants of the IfugaoPhilippinesRepresentative List

Portugal

2014

Cante Alentejano, polyphonic singing from Alentejo, southern PortugalPortugalRepresentative List

2013

Mediterranean dietCyprus – Croatia – Spain – Greece – Italy – Morocco – PortugalRepresentative List

2011

Fado, urban popular song of PortugalPortugalRepresentative List

Qatar

2012

Falconry, a living human heritageUnited Arab Emirates – Austria – Belgium – Czech Republic – France – Hungary – Republic of Korea – Mongolia – Morocco – Qatar – Saudi Arabia – Spain – Syrian Arab RepublicRepresentative List

Republic of Korea

2014

Nongak, community band music, dance and rituals in the Republic of KoreaRepublic of KoreaRepresentative List

2013

Kimjang, making and sharing kimchi in the Republic of KoreaRepublic of KoreaRepresentative List

2012

Arirang, lyrical folk song in the Republic of KoreaRepublic of KoreaRepresentative List
Falconry, a living human heritageUnited Arab Emirates – Austria – Belgium – Czech Republic – France – Hungary – Republic of Korea – Mongolia – Morocco – Qatar – Saudi Arabia – Spain – Syrian Arab RepublicRepresentative List

2011

Jultagi, tightrope walkingRepublic of KoreaRepresentative List
Taekkyeon, a traditional Korean martial artRepublic of KoreaRepresentative List
Weaving of Mosi (fine ramie) in the Hansan regionRepublic of KoreaRepresentative List

2010

Daemokjang, traditional wooden architectureRepublic of KoreaRepresentative List
Gagok, lyric song cycles accompanied by an orchestraRepublic of KoreaRepresentative List

2009

CheoyongmuRepublic of KoreaRepresentative List
GanggangsullaeRepublic of KoreaRepresentative List
Jeju Chilmeoridang YeongdeunggutRepublic of KoreaRepresentative List
Namsadang NoriRepublic of KoreaRepresentative List
YeongsanjaeRepublic of KoreaRepresentative List

2008

Gangneung Danoje festivalRepublic of KoreaRepresentative List
Pansori epic chantRepublic of KoreaRepresentative List
Royal ancestral ritual in the Jongmyo shrine and its musicRepublic of KoreaRepresentative List

Republic of Moldova

2013

Men’s group Colindat, Christmas-time ritualRomania – Republic of MoldovaRepresentative List

Romania

2013

Men’s group Colindat, Christmas-time ritualRomania – Republic of MoldovaRepresentative List

2012

Craftsmanship of Horezu ceramicsRomaniaRepresentative List

2009

DoinaRomaniaRepresentative List

2008

Căluş ritualRomaniaRepresentative List

Russian Federation

2008

Cultural space and oral culture of the SemeiskieRussian FederationRepresentative List
Olonkho, Yakut heroic eposRussian FederationRepresentative List

Saudi Arabia

2012

Falconry, a living human heritageUnited Arab Emirates – Austria – Belgium – Czech Republic – France – Hungary – Republic of Korea – Mongolia – Morocco – Qatar – Saudi Arabia – Spain – Syrian Arab RepublicRepresentative List

Senegal

2013

Xooy, a divination ceremony among the Serer of Senegal SenegalRepresentative List

2008

Kankurang, Manding initiatory riteGambia – SenegalRepresentative List

Serbia

2014

Slava, celebration of family saint patron’s daySerbiaRepresentative List

Slovakia

2013

Music of TerchováSlovakiaRepresentative List

2008

Fujara and its musicSlovakiaRepresentative List

Spain

2013

Mediterranean dietCyprus – Croatia – Spain – Greece – Italy – Morocco – PortugalRepresentative List
Methodology for inventorying intangible cultural heritage in biosphere reserves: the experience of MontsenySpainRegister of best safeguarding practices

2012

Falconry, a living human heritageUnited Arab Emirates – Austria – Belgium – Czech Republic – France – Hungary – Republic of Korea – Mongolia – Morocco – Qatar – Saudi Arabia – Spain – Syrian Arab RepublicRepresentative List
Fiesta of the patios in CordovaSpainRepresentative List

2011

Festivity of ‘la Mare de Déu de la Salut’ of AlgemesíSpainRepresentative List
Revitalization of the traditional craftsmanship of lime-making in Morón de la Frontera, Seville, AndalusiaSpainRegister of best safeguarding practices

2010

Chant of the Sybil on MajorcaSpainRepresentative List
FlamencoSpainRepresentative List
Human towersSpainRepresentative List

2009

Centre for traditional culture – school museum of Pusol pedagogic projectSpainRegister of best safeguarding practices
Irrigators’ tribunals of the Spanish Mediterranean coast: the Council of Wise Men of the plain of Murcia and the Water Tribunal of the plain of ValenciaSpainRepresentative List
Whistled language of the island of La Gomera (Canary Islands), the Silbo GomeroSpainRepresentative List

2008

Mystery play of ElcheSpainRepresentative List
Patum of BergaSpainRepresentative List

Syrian Arab Republic

2012

Falconry, a living human heritageUnited Arab Emirates – Austria – Belgium – Czech Republic – France – Hungary – Republic of Korea – Mongolia – Morocco – Qatar – Saudi Arabia – Spain – Syrian Arab RepublicRepresentative List

Tajikistan

2008

Shashmaqom musicUzbekistan – TajikistanRepresentative List

The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

2014

Kopachkata, a social dance from the village of Dramche, PijanecThe former Yugoslav Republic of MacedoniaRepresentative List

2013

Feast of the Holy Forty Martyrs in ŠtipThe former Yugoslav Republic of MacedoniaRepresentative List

Togo

2008

Oral heritage of GeledeBenin – Nigeria – TogoRepresentative List

Tonga

2008

Lakalaka, dances and sung speeches of TongaTongaRepresentative List

Turkey

2014

Ebru, Turkish art of marblingTurkeyRepresentative List

2013

Turkish coffee culture and traditionTurkeyRepresentative List

2012

Mesir Macunu festivalTurkeyRepresentative List

2011

Ceremonial Keşkek traditionTurkeyRepresentative List

2010

Kırkpınar oil wrestling festivalTurkeyRepresentative List
Semah, Alevi-Bektaşi ritualTurkeyRepresentative List
Traditional Sohbet meetingsTurkeyRepresentative List

2009

Âşıklık (minstrelsy) traditionTurkeyRepresentative List
KaragözTurkeyRepresentative List
Novruz, Nowrouz, Nooruz, Navruz, Nauroz, NevruzAzerbaijan – India – Iran (Islamic Republic of) – Kyrgyzstan – Pakistan – Turkey – UzbekistanRepresentative List

2008

Arts of the Meddah, public storytellersTurkeyRepresentative List
Mevlevi Sema ceremonyTurkeyRepresentative List

Uganda

2014

Male-child cleansing ceremony of the Lango of central northern UgandaUgandaUrgent Safeguarding List

2013

Empaako tradition of the Batooro, Banyoro, Batuku, Batagwenda and Banyabindi of western UgandaUgandaUrgent Safeguarding List

2012

Bigwala, gourd trumpet music and dance of the Busoga Kingdom in UgandaUgandaUrgent Safeguarding List

2008

Barkcloth making in UgandaUgandaRepresentative List

Ukraine

2013

Petrykivka decorative painting as a phenomenon of the Ukrainian ornamental folk artUkraineRepresentative List

United Arab Emirates

2014

Al-Ayyala, a traditional performing art of the Sultanate of Oman and the United Arab EmiratesOman – United Arab EmiratesRepresentative List

2012

Al-Taghrooda, traditional Bedouin chanted poetry in the United Arab Emirates and the Sultanate of OmanUnited Arab Emirates – OmanRepresentative List
Falconry, a living human heritageUnited Arab Emirates – Austria – Belgium – Czech Republic – France – Hungary – Republic of Korea – Mongolia – Morocco – Qatar – Saudi Arabia – Spain – Syrian Arab RepublicRepresentative List

2011

Al Sadu, traditional weaving skills in the United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab EmiratesUrgent Safeguarding List

Uruguay

2009

Candombe and its socio-cultural space: a community practiceUruguayRepresentative List
TangoArgentina – UruguayRepresentative List

Uzbekistan

2014

Askiya, the art of witUzbekistanRepresentative List

2009

Katta AshulaUzbekistanRepresentative List
Novruz, Nowrouz, Nooruz, Navruz, Nauroz, NevruzAzerbaijan – India – Iran (Islamic Republic of) – Kyrgyzstan – Pakistan – Turkey – UzbekistanRepresentative List

2008

Cultural space of Boysun DistrictUzbekistanRepresentative List
Shashmaqom musicUzbekistan – TajikistanRepresentative List

Vanuatu

2008

Vanuatu sand drawingsVanuatuRepresentative List

Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

2014

Mapoyo oral tradition and its symbolic reference points within their ancestral territoryVenezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)Urgent Safeguarding List

2013

La Parranda de San Pedro de Guarenas y GuatireVenezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)Representative List

2012

Venezuela's Dancing Devils of Corpus ChristiVenezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)Representative List

Viet Nam

2014

Ví and Giặm folk songs of Nghệ TĩnhViet NamRepresentative List

2013

Art of Đờn ca tài tử music and song in southern Viet NamViet NamRepresentative List

2012

Worship of Hùng kings in Phú ThọViet NamRepresentative List

2011

Xoan singing of Phú Thọ Province, Viet Nam Viet NamUrgent Safeguarding List

2010

Gióng festival of Phù Ðông and Sóc templesViet NamRepresentative List

2009

Ca trù singingViet NamUrgent Safeguarding List
Quan Họ Bắc Ninh folk songsViet NamRepresentative List

2008

Nha Nhac, Vietnamese court musicViet NamRepresentative List
Space of gong cultureViet NamRepresentative List

Yemen

2008

Song of Sana’aYemenRepresentative List

Zambia

2008

Gule WamkuluMalawi – Mozambique – ZambiaRepresentative List
Makishi masqueradeZambiaRepresentative List

Zimbabwe

2008

Mbende Jerusarema danceZimbabweRepresentative List