Framework for Action - Participants -Organizers
Online coverage - NGO Consultation
Latest news - Follow-up to the Dakar Forum
The opinion of EFA partners - Grassroots stories
The EFA 2000 Assessment - The findings
The regional meetings - Evaluation
Press releases - Press kit
Photo corner - Media contacts
The EFA 2000... > Who organized it ? > Regional EFA teams
 What is it?
    Information note on
country reports
General guidelines
 Why is it important?
 Who organized it?
Regional EFA teams
National coordinators
 How was it done?
Timeline
 To know more
  Flash 01/09/1998
Flash 02/09/1998
Flash.03/04/1999
Flash 04/09/1999
   
  Regional Technical Advisory Groups worldwide
 

 

 Europe and North America

 Arab States and North Africa

 Southern and Eastern Africa

 Western and Central Africa

 East Asia

 Central Asia

 Pacific

South and Western Asia

Caribbean

Latin America

 

   Europe and North America

Regional Co-ordinator:
EFA Forum Secretariat, UNESCO Paris
7, Place de Fontenoy
75352 Paris 07 SP, France
Tel: (33) 1 4568 0835
Fax: (33) 1 4568 5629
E-mail: efa@unesco.org

 Regional EFA team for Europe and North America:

Svein Osttveit, Executive Secretary, EFA Forum;
Warren Mellor, Senior Programme Officer, UNESCO;
Olve Holaas, Associate Expert, EFA Forum Secretariat

back

   
 

 Arab States and North Africa

Regional Co-ordinator:
UNESCO Beirut, Victor Billeh
P.O. Box 5244, Cite Sportive Avenue
Beirut, Lebanon
Tel: (961) 183 0013
Fax: (961) 182 4854
E-mail: v.billeh@unesco.org

 Regional EFA team for the Arab States and North Africa:

ABEGS;
AGFUND;
ALESCO;
Mr Mohamad Al-Ghammari, ISESCO;
Arab Fund for Social & Economic Development;
Islamic bank;
Mr Frank Dall, UNICEF/MENA;
Ms Asma Kurdahi, UNFPA;
Mr Renaud Meyer, UNDP;
Mr Muhieddine Touq, UNRWA;
Mr Najib Freiji, UNIS/UNIC;
Mr Nabil Nawwad, ESCWA;
Mr Nabil Watfa, ILO,
Dr Abdelhay Mechbal, WHO;
Mr Bassam Ramadan, World Bank;
Mr Ghanem Bibi, EFA Executive Board;
Mr Samir Jarrar, Consultant

back

   
    Southern and Eastern Africa

Regional Co-ordinator:
UNESCO Harare, K. C. Tung
P.O. Box HG 435, Highlands
Harare, Zimbabwe
Tel: (263) 477 6114
Fax: (263) 477 6055
E-mail: a.vogelaar@unesco.org

 Regional EFA team for Southern and Eastern Africa:

Mr Tesfamicheal Geratu Ogbaghiorghis, Eritrea;
Mr Rajayshwar Bhowon, Mauritius;
Ms Nomso Mgijima, South Africa;
M Emmanuel M Silanda, Zambia;
Mr Glory Makwati, Zimbabwe;
Ms Marcela Taraborelli, UNDP;
Mr Simon Mphisa, UNICEF;
Mr Oluto Leigh, UNFPA;
Mr Ibrahim Jasset, World bank;
Mr Mike Mandiveyi, JICA;
Mr Terry Allsop, DFID;
Mr Kees van der Bosch, The Netherlands;
Mr Raoul Bourgeus, French embassy;
Mr Abdi Foum, SIDA

back

 
 
 
 
    Western and Central Africa

Regional Co-ordinator:
UNESCO BREDA, Mario Cabral
2 Avenue Roume, BP 3311
Dakar, Senegal
Tel: (221) 823 5082
Fax: (221) 823 8393
E-mail: m.cabral@unesco.org

back

   
 

 East Asia

Regional Co-ordinator:
UNESCO PROAP, Victor Ordonez
Prakanong Post Office, Box 967
Bangkok 10110, Thailand
Tel: (662) 391 8471
Fax: (662) 910 866
E-mail: eatag@unesco.org

 Regional EFA team for East Asia:

Mr Yasushi Hirosato, Education Specialist AdB;
Ms Hiroko Tanaka, Social Affairs Officer ESCAP;
Mr Michael Heyn, Regional Representative UNDP;
Mr Zhou Nanzhao, RTAG Secretary UNESCO PROAP;
Mr Ghazi Farooq, Director Country Support team E&SE Asia UNFPA;
Mr Jim Irvine, Regional Advisor Education UNICEF;
Mr John Middleton, Lead Education Specialist World Bank.

back

   
 

  Central Asia

Regional Co-ordinator:
UNESCO Almaty, Jorge Sequeira
c/o KIMEP, 4 Abaia Avenue
Almaty 408100, Kazakhstan
Tel: (732) 7264 0771
Fax: (732) 7264 2661
E-mail: j.sequeira@unesco.org

 Regional EFA team for Central Asia:

Mr Herbert Behrstock, UNDP Kazakhstan;
Mr Robert Fuderich, UNICEF Geneva;
Mr Simon Strachan UNICEF Kazakhstan;
Mr Akif Saatcioglu, UNICEF Azerbaijan;
Mr Rudi Rodrigues, UNICEF Uzbekistan;
Mr Konstantin Arsienko, IREX Kazakhstan;
Ms Louise Cowcher, British Council Kazakhstan;
Ms Saule Kalikova, SOROS Foundation, Kazakhstan;
Mr Daniyar Dubanbaev, UNDP Kyrgystan;
Mr Raimbek Sissemaliev, UNFPA Kazakhstan.

back

   
 

  Pacific

Regional Co-ordinator:
UNESCO Apia, Edna Tait
P.O. Box 5766, Matautu - UTAPO
Apia, Western Samoa
Tel: (685) 24276
Fax: (685) 22253
E-mail: e.tait@unesco.org


 Regional EFA team for the Pacific:

Mr Serge Ducasse, UNRC and ResRep UNDP Samoa,
Mr Romulo Garcia, UNRC and ResRep UNDP Fiji,
Ms Linda Petersen UNDP Fiji,
Mrs Nacy Terreri, Representative UNICEF Fiji,
Mrs Davila Tonganivalu UNICEF Fiji,
Mr Richard Prado Representative UNICEF Papua New Guinea (representing all UN bodies in PNG),
Ms Felicia Gibson UNFPA Fiji,
Mrs Ewa Czermuszewicz DFID Fiji.

back

   
 

South and Western Asia

Regional Co-ordinator:
UNESCO Delhi, Dr. Moegiadi
8 Poorvi Marg, Vasant Vihar
New Delhi 110057, India
Tel: (911) 1614 1437
Fax: (911) 1614 3351
E-mail: moegiadi@unesco.org

 Regional EFA team for South and Western Asia:

Mr Alan Court Representative UNICEF New Delhi,
Ms Carrie Auer UNICEF New Delhi,
Mr Jim Irvine Regional Education Advisor UNICEF EAPRO,
Mr Michael Vlasoff Representative UNFPA New Delhi,
Ms Mridhula Seth UNFPA New Delhi,
Mr Richard Conroy Senior Deputy Representative UNDP New Delhi,
Ms Alka Narang UNDP New Delhi,
Mr Edward Heneveld Education Team Leader World Bank New Delhi,
Venita Kaul World Bank New Delhi,
Ms Felicity Townsend Senior Education Advisor DFID New Delhi,
Mr Naimur Rehman DFID New Delhi,
Ms Eva Joelsterberg SIDA New Delhi.

back

   
 

Caribbean

Regional Co-ordinator:
UNESCO Kingston, Claudia Harvey
P.O. Box 8203, Kingston 5, Jamaica
Tel: (187) 6929 7087
Fax: (187) 6929 8468
E-mail: c.harvey@unesco.org

 Regional EFA team for the Caribbean:

Professor Errol Miller, Deputy Chair SC;
Dr Carole Mason Bishop, Programme Manager, Human Resource Development, Caricom Secretariat, Guyana;
Ms Lorna Callender, Head, OECS Education Reform (OERU);
Dr Aignald Paneflek, Information and Research Specialist, Department of Education, Curacao;
Mr Georges Gaston Merisier, Member of the Particular Cabinet of the Minister;
Dr Vena Jules, Technical Adviser, The University of the West Indies, Trinidad and Tobago;
Mr Suren Gajraj, UNESCO Repersentative;
Mrs R Colleen Winter-Braithwaite, UNESCO Representative, Coordinator CARNEID;
Mr Bernard Hadjaj, UNESCO Representative Haiti;
Ms Charissa Mcintosh, EFA Technical Team Assistant UNESCO;
Ms Lynda Quamina-Aiyejina, Editor Monograph Series, University of West Indies.

back

   
 

Latin America

Regional Co-ordinator:
UNESCO OREALC, Ana Luiza Machado Pinheiro
Enrique Delpiano 2058, Casilla
3187 Santiago, Chile
Tel: (562) 655 1050
Fax: (562) 655 1046
E-mail: machado@unesco.cl

 Regional EFA team for Latin America:

Mrs Ana Maria Corvalan, UNESCO OREALC;
Ms Mami Umayahara, UNESCO OREALC;
Mr Ernesto Schiefelbein, UNICEF;
Mrs Martha Moyano, UNFPA Mexico;
Mrs Maria Jose Moreno, UNDP Chile;
Mr. Hernando Gomez, UNDP Colombia;
Mr Luiz Yañez, ECLAC.

back

[ Discussion Forum | Contact | Site map | Search this site | top ]