Australia - Memory of the World National Committee

The Australian Memory of the World Program aims to establish and maintain the Australian Memory of the World Register, a Register of lost and missing Australian documentary heritage, coordinate and propose nominations from Australia to the Memory of the World International Register, raise awareness and promote the Program through publications and presentations, and encourage and seek government and private sector sponsorship for specific projects and activities.

The Chairperson of the Committee is Ms Jan Lyall and all the correspondence related to the National Committee should be sent to her. 

Chairperson:

Ms Jan Lyall
57 Did-Dell St
Ulladulla
NSW 2539 Australia
Tel. : (02) 4454 5158
Fax: 961 1749104 
E-mail: jlyall(at)hotkey.net.au

  • Ms Margy Burn
    Representative of library and preservation sectors - Memory of the World National Committee
    Assistant Director-General, Australian Collections and Reader Services, National Library of Australia
    mburn(at)nla.gov.au
    (02) 6262 1301
  • Ms Carole Caldwell
    Treasurer - Memory of the World National Committee
    ANU Centre for UNESCO, Australian National University
    carole.caldwell(at)anu.edu.au
  • Mr Adrian Cunningham
    Representative of archive and preservation sectors - Memory of the World National Committee
    Director, Government Recordkeeping, National Archives of Australia
    adrianc(at)naa.gov.au
    (02) 6212 3988
  • Mr Ray Edmondson
    Deputy Chair and representative of audio visual sector and of the Asia/Pacific Regional and International Memory of the World Committees
    ARCHIVE ASSOCIATES Pty Ltd
    ray_edmondson(at)screensound.gov.au
    +61 2 6231 6688
  • Mr Ross Harvey
    Representative of lost and missing documentary heritage sector, Member of the Memory of the World National Committee
    Professor of Library and Information Management, Charles Sturt University
  • Ms Diane Hosking
    Representative of Indigenous sector, Member of the Memory of the World National Committee
    Manager, Australian Indigenous Cultural Network (AICN), Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS)
  • Mr Alan Howell
    Website Manager, Memory of the World National Committee
  • Mrs Roslyn Russell
    Representative of history sector; Chair of the Register Sub-Committee of the International Memory of the World Programme and Rapporteur of the Bureau of the International Advisory Committee of the Memory of the World ProgrammeRoslyn Russel Museum Services
    rrosrussell(at)aol.com
  • Mrs Linda Young
    Representative of museum sector, Member of the Memory of the World National CommitteeSenior Lecturer Cultural Heritage and Museum Studies, Deakin University
    young(at)scides.canberra.edu.au
    (02) 6201 2079 - (02) 6201 2369
Back to top