Laureate Artists - 2014

After launching the 2014-Call for Applications last September and a selection process, the UNESCO-Aschberg Bursaries for Artists Programme promoting mobility of young artists through residencies worldwide, is pleased to announce the 2014 laureates: 

 

CREATIVE WRITING

  • Mr Cristian Palacios (Argentina), Camac-Marnay Art Centre (France)
  • Mr Joshua Craze (UK), Dar Al Ma'Mûn (Morocco)
  • Mr John Paul Abellera (Philippines), Djerassi Resident Artists Program (USA)
  • Ms Lina El-Mounzer (Lebanon), Sacatar Foundation (Brazil)

MUSIC

  • Mr Oscar Coyoli (Mexico), Babel Musiques (Canada)
  • Ms Tisha Mukaji (India), Civitella Ranieri Center (Italy)
  • Mr Juan Ramon Chao (Uruguay), Espace Sobo Badè (Senegal)
  • Mr Liutauras Janusaitis (Lithuania), Sacatar Foundation (Brazil)
  • Mr Sergio Núnez Meneses (Chile), Virginia Center for the Creative Arts (USA)

VISUAL ARTS

  • Ms Madiha Sikander (Pakistan), Budanon Trust (Australia)
  • Ms Blanche Sanou (Burkina Faso), La Chambre Blanche (Canada)
  • Mr Mario Macilau (Mozambique), Sacatar Foundation (Brazil)
  • Mr Mohamed Rabie (Iraq), Centro Colombo Americano (Colombia)
  • Ms Yik Chow (Hong Kong, SAR, China), Changdong National Art Studio (Republic of Korea)
  • Mr Thandile Zwelibanzi (South Africa), Changdong National Art Studio (Republic of Korea)
  • Mr Kevin Joseph Gaffney (Ireland), Changdong National Art Studio (Republic of Korea)
  • Ms Lisyanet Rodriguez D. (Cuba), Djerassi Resident Artists Program (USA)
  • Ms Iris Touliatou (Greece), Dar al Ma’Mûn (Morocco)
  • Ms Oleksandra Tymofyeyeva (Ukraine), Camac-Marnay Art Centre (France)
  • Ms Yuni Kwon (Republic of Korea), Sanskriti Foundation (India)

CREATIVE WRITING

Cristian Placios (Argentina), Camac-Marnay Art Centre (France) Website

Joshua Craze (UK), Dar Al Ma'Mûn (Morocco) Website

John Paul Abellera (Philippines), Djerassi Resident Artists (USA) Website

Lina El-Mounzer (Lebanon), Sacatar Foundation (Brazil) Website

MUSIC

Oscar Coyoli (Mexico), Babel Musiques (Canada) Website

Tisha Mukaji (India), Civitella Ranieri Center (Italy) Website

Juan Ramon Chao (Uruguay), Espace Sobo Badè (Senegal) Website

Sergio Nùnez Meneses 
(Chile), Virginia Center for the Creative Arts (USA) Website

Liutauras Janusaitis 
(Lituanie), Sacatar foundation (Brésil) Website

VISUAL ARTS

Madiha Sikander
(Pakistan), Budanon Trust (Australia) Website

Blanche Sanou (Burkina Faso), La Chambre Blanche (Canada) Website

Mario Macilau (Mozambique), Sacatar Foundation (Brazil) Website

Yik Chow (Hong Kong, SAR, Chine), Changdong National Art Studio  (Republic of Korea) Website

Kevin Joseph Gaffney (Ireland), Changdong National Art Studio (Republic of Korea) Website

Yuni Kwon (Republic of Korea), Sanskriti Foundation (India) Website

Thandile Zwelibanzi (South Africa), Changdong National Art Studio (Republic of Korea) Website

Oleksandra Tymofyeyeva(Ukraine), Camac Marnay art center (France)Website

Lisyanet Rodriguez D. (Cuba), Djerassi Resident Artists Program en Californie (USA) Website

Mohamed Rabie
(Iraq), Centro Colombo Americano (Colombia) Website

Iris Touliatou 
(Greece), Dar Al Ma'Mûn (Morocco) Website

Previous Laureates


 

1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012| 2013


Back to top