1996 Laureates

Visual Arts

  • Subodh Gupta (India)
    Gasworks Studios (United Kingdom)
  • Miguel Ramírez (Dominican Republic)
    European Ceramics Centre (Netherlands)
  • Oscar Abraham Vargas Calderon (Mexico)
    Sanskriti Kendra (India)
  • Po-Lun Wei (China)
    Edinburgh College of Arts (United Kingdom)
  • Thasnai Sethaseree (Thailand)
    Ucross Foundation (United States)
  • Sylvie Tachdjian  (France)
    C.R.I.C. Gaza (Palestine)
  • Lisa Marie Mendes (Trinidad and Tobago)
    The Banff Centre for the Arts (Canada)
  • Shibu Natesan (India)
    Rijksakademie van Beeldende Kunsten (The Netherlands)
  • Steve Ouditt (Trinidad and Tobago)
    Master of Arts degree in the History of Art at Goldsmiths College, University of London (United Kingdom)
  • Nicolaas Wynand Hofmeyr (South Africa)
    Afrique en Création (Nigeria/Ghana)
  • Abdel Aziz Ishag Mohammed (Sudan)
    International Institute of Boston (United States)
  • I Jayachandran (India)
    Gasworks Studios (United Kingdom)
  • Antonio Luís Jorge Gumbe (Angola)
    Cooperativa des actividades artisticas Arvore (Portugal)
  • Inessa Kouteinikova (Russian Federation)
    Jan Van Eyck Akademie (Netherlands)
  • Tereza Langerova (Slovakia)
    National College of Art (Pakistan)
  • Aleksandra Giza (Poland)
    Jan Van Eyck Akademie (Netherlands)
  • Luís Enrique Gonzalez Real (Venezuela)
    Universidad de los Andes (Colombia)
  • Cyril Cholakov (Bulgaria)
    Albe Steiner Centre (Italy)
  • Dragan Dragin (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
  • Marija Dujimovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
    Sigma Consult (Germany)
  • R. Guillermo De Yavorsky  (Venezuela)
    Bartel Arts Trust (South Africa)
  • María Dolores Díaz Reinoso (Ecuador)
    Center for Advanced Inquiry in the Interactive Arts – CAIIA (United Kingdom)
  • Pemeyeke Désiré-Marie dit Mboko Lagriffe  (Cameroon)
    Afrique en Création (Senegal)

Creative Writing

  • Juan Tomás Avila Laurel (Equatorial Guinea)
    C.R.I.C (Nicaragua)
  • Melvina Hazard (Trinidad and Tobago)
    East Midlands Arts Board (United Kingdom)
  • Mariano Alejo Pensotti (Argentina)
    Fattoria La Loggia (Italy)
  • Rafal Witek (Poland)
    Sanskriti Kendra (India)
  • Marie-Léontine Tsibinda (Congo)
    Radio France Internationale (France)
  • Louis-Philippe Dalembert (Haiti)
    Mishkenot Sha’ Ananim (Israel)
  • José Miguel Vivas (Venezuela)
    Fattoria La Loggia (Italy)
  • Russell Watson (Barbados)
    East Midlands Arts Board (United Kingdom)

Music

  • Mostapha Attar (Morocco)
    Arts International (United States)
  • Fabian Gustavo Duran Suarez (Ecuador)
    Instituto Superior de Arte (Cuba)
  • Nascuy Linares Freites (Venezuela)
    Virginia Centre for Creative Arts (United States)
  • Dhananpakion Singaravaloo (Mauritius)
    Vijnana Kala Vedi (India)
  • Huy Truong Quang (Viet Nam)
    The Banff Centre for the Arts (Canada)

Dance

  • Evandro Xavier Dos Passos  (Brazil)
    Ensemble DJOLEM (Côte d’Ivoire)
  • Luis Eduardo Guanotoa Calispa (Ecuador)
    C.R.I.C. (Mexico)
  • Ranjabati Sircar (India)
    Espace Sobo Bade (Senegal)
  • Rotislav Sorokin (Russian Federation)
    Associazione Balletto Classico (Italy)
  • Aime Dinayen Selamo (Cameroon)
    Arts International (United States)

Performing Arts

  • Carlos Ouedraogo (Burkina Faso)
    Teatro do Oprimido (Brazil)
Back to top