1997 Laureates

Visual Arts

  • Lovelace Che (Trinidad and Tobago)
    Institute of International Visual Arts/Gassworks Artists Studios (United Kingdom)
  • Lopez Reus José Luis (Venezuela)
    Institute of International Visual Arts/Gassworks Artists Studios (United Kingdom)
  • Kutschat Daniela (Brazil)
    CAIIA (United Kingdom)
  • Keita Julien (Senegal)
    Afrique en Création (Senegal)
  • Jaramillo Jenny (Ecuador)
    Irish Museum of Modern Art (Ireland)
  • Marcinkevicius Vilmantas (Lithuania)
    Nordic Artists'Centre Dale (Norway)
  • De Subha (India)
    CRIC Gaza "Jasmin" Project (Israel)
  • Darmawan Ade (Indonesia)
    Rijksakademie van beeldende Kunsten (Netherlands)
  • Bil'ak Peter (Slovakia)
    Jan Van Eyck Akademie (Netherlands)
  • Wurzberg Zlatko (Croatia)
    Jan Van Eyck Akademie (Netherlands)
  • Wieczorek Anna (Poland)
    Nordic Artists'Centre Dale (Norway)
  • Victor Diane (South Africa)
    Association KulturKontakt (Austria)
  • Stojanovski Krunislav (Macedonia)
    Cable Factory (Finland)
  • Sato Palomino Hansel Alonso (Peru)
    Association KulturKontakt (Austria)
  • Samarasinghege-Weerasekara (Sri Lanka)
    Konstepidemin (Sweden)
  • Sadovska Dorota (Slovakia)
    Sanskriti Kendra (India)
  • Ramos Marcos (Pérou)
    Centre International d'art contemporain "VAAS" (France)
  • Phanyatrakul Vivat (Thailand)
    Edinburgh College of Art (United Kingdom)
  • Opalic Ana (Croatia)
    Centre d'Art i Natura (Spain)
  • Nikhileswar Baruah (India)
    European Ceramics Centre (Netherlands)
  • Moratillo Andrade M. Alberto (Peru)
    National College of Arts (Pakistan)
  • Murithi Munene (Kenya)
    The Fire Station Artists'Studios (Ireland)
  • Meher Monali (India)
    Federal Ministy of Art (Austria)
  • Estevez Carlos Alberto (Cuba)
    Nordic Artists'Centre Dale (Norway)
  • De Cortillas Diego Natascha (Chile)
    Cooperativa des actividades artisticas Arvore (Portugal)
  • Rathore Talha (Pakistan)
    Sanskriti Kendra (India)
  • Majzoub Rafic (Lebanon/Jordan)
    Centro Cultural de Lagos (Portugal)
  • El Sadek Rehab (Egypt)
    Gasworks Artists'Studios (United Kingdom)

Dance

  • Lorenzo Agustina (Argentina)
    Dance Web (Austria)
  • Herrera Juan Maria Alfredo (Argentina)
    International Summer Academy (Austria)
  • Varga Jozef (Slovakia)
    Princesse Grace Academy of Classical Dance (Monaco)
  • Nunez Lopez Lidice (Cuba)
    Universidad de Los Andes (Colombia)
  • Maged Abdel Megid Osman (Egypt)
    Associazione Balleto Classico (Italy)

Peforming Arts

  • Schamberger Magdalena (United Kingdom)
    Espace Sobo Bade (Senegal)
  • Diarra Ousmane (Mali)
    Radio France International (France)
  • Robson Moira Isabel (United Kingdom)
    The Fine Art Academy (Uzbekistan)
  • Quashie Martin (St Vincent and the Grenadines)
    The Bartel Arts Trust (South Africa)
  • Petit Laura (Venezuela)
    Teatro de Oprimido (Brazil)
  • Palma Mendoza C. Gabriela (Peru)
    Federal Ministry of Science (Austria)
  • Al Riffaei Hussain (Bahrain)
    Arts International (United States)

Music

  • Delgado Mercedes (Venezuela)
    Virginia Centre for the Creative Arts (United States)
  • Bontchev Borislav (Bulgaria)
    The Banff Centre (Canada)
  • Taragano Monica (Argentina)
    Federal Ministry of Science (Austria)
  • Bakhit Abdel Gadir (Sudan)
    The Banff Centre (Canada)

Creative Writing

  • Chuan Xi (China)
    Sanskriti Kendra (India)
  • Thouanaojam Chanu Ibemhal (India)
    CRIC-COCIS / Mishkenot sha'ananim (Israel)
  • Mohamed Robleh Aicha (Djibouti)
    Association Beaumarchais (France)
  • Mroueh Leila (Lebanon)
    Sanskriti Kendra (India)

Arts and Media

  • Monteiro Ribeiro Fernando (Brazil)
    Centre interculturel de pratique, recherche et échanges transdisciplinaires (CYPRES) (France)
  • Jegham Meriem (Tunisia)
    CYPRES (France)

Textile Design

  • Gomez Pozo Carmen (Cuba)
    Universidad de Los Andes (Colombia)
  • Drennan Alison (United Kingdom)
    Bibi Productions (Bangladesh)
Back to top