1998 Laureates

Visual Arts

  • Khan Muhammed Atif (Pakistan)
    Darat Al Funun (Jordan)
  • Hasse Valeria (Argentina)
    Jan Van Eyck Akademie (Netherlands)
  • Gverovic Tina (Croatia)
    Centre d'Art i Natura (Spain)
  • Sunez Fabrellas Rosa (Spain)
    Center of Metamedia (Czech Republic)
  • Esanu Octavian (Moldova)
    Jan Van Eyck Akademie (Netherlands)
  • Elzen Asa (Germany)
    Sanskriti Kendra (India)
  • Domanski Tomasz (Poland)
    Philippe Charriol Foundation (China)
  • Carlos Isaak (Angola)
    Rijksakademie van beeldende Kunsten (Netherlands)
  • Balasubramaniam Alwar (India)
    Federal Chancellery (Austria)
  • Adam Ana-Mihaela (Romania)
    Projecto Bienal de Cerveira (Portugal)
  • Emaid Abou-Zaid (Egypt)
    Cable Factory (Finland)
  • Themen Justine (United Kingdom)
    Espace Sobo Bade (Senegal)
  • Pakamas Suwannipa (Thailand)
    National College of Arts (Pakistan)
  • Subhedar Mayura (India)
    European Ceramics Centre (Netherlands)
  • Sonpimpare Sanjeev (India)
    Irish Museum of Modern Art (Ireland)
  • Saade Amal (Lebanon)
    200 G. Street (Australia)
  • Rezsonya Katalin (Hungary)
    Nordic Artists'Centre Dale (Norway)
  • Ralaivaohita Sylvain Olivier (Madagascar)
    Federal Chancellery (Austria)
  • Piamsiri Jintana (Thailand)
    Centre International d'art contemporain "VAAS" (France)
  • Ofiaeli Okechukwu (Nigeria)
    18th Street Arts Complex (USA)
  • Montero Carasquilla Patricia (Mexico)
    CRIC Gaza (Palestine)

Dance

  • Linyekula Faustin (Democratic Republic of Congo)
    Dance Web (Austria)
  • Kopinski Michal (Poland)
    Royal Ballet School (United Kingdom)
  • Joh Seonjoo (Republic of Korea)
    Indonesian Dance Festival (Indonesia)
  • Farouk Hammouda Mohamed (Egypt)
    Centre de Danse inter. R. Hightower (France)
  • Endinian Serguei (Canada)
    Opéra de Paris (France)
  • Cisneros Bravo Lucia A. (Ecuador)
    Instituto Superior de Arte (Cuba)
  • Bolfarini Mariani Alejandro (Argentina)
    Le Phoenix (Côte d'Ivoire)
  • Stafa Rezart (Albania)
    Associazione Balleto Classico (Italy)
  • Portasio André (Brazil)
    English Ballet School (United Kingdom)
  • Mihailova Galina (Bulgaria)
    Ecole Suisse de Ballet (Switzerland)
  • Marini Salvatierra Daniela Maria (Chile)
    C.N.D.C. L'esquisse (France)

Performing Arts

  • Le Hong Ha (Vietnam)
    Institut Inter. Marionnette (France)
  • Fuangfoookait Neelacha (Thailand)
    Koothu-p-Pattarai (India)
  • El Moustafa Taysire (Morocco)
    Teatro de Oprimido (Brazil)
  • Cardona Fajardo Delbis Alfonso (Venezuela)
    Arts International (United States)
  • Nguyen Tien Dung (Viet Nam)
    Indonesian Perf. Arts (Indonesia)
  • Montiel Vicente (Mexico)
    Koothu-p-Pattarai (India)

Music

  • Rodriguez Miranda Ricardo (Venezuela)
    The Royal Conservatory in the Hague (Netherlands)
  • Zitella Icli (Venezuela)
    Virginia Centre for the Creative Arts (United States)
  • Sirtori Eduardo Daniel (Argentina)
    The Banff Centre (Canada)

Creative Writing

  • Iribarren Bulsara (Argentina)
    CRIC COCIS / The House of Sign (Palestine)
  • Chase Vera (Czech Republic)
    Sanskriti Kendra (India)
  • Bathily Moussa Yoro (Senegal)
    Les éditions Acoria (France)
  • Ndankwom Zabi Zabi Coco (Republic of Congo)
    Association Beaumarchais (France)

Arts and Media

  • Kadjo Godfried (Cameroon)
    18th Street Arts Centre (United States)
  • Ivanciu Mirela (Romania)
    CYPRES (France)
  • Ekpuk Victor (Nigeria)
    18th Street Arts Centre (United States)
  • Rodriguez Francisco (Mexico)
    Centre interculturel de pratique, recherche et échanges transdisciplinaires (CYPRES) (France)
  • Ramos Eleonor (Philippines)
    Academy of Media Arts (Germany)
  • Maneglia Otazu Juan Carlos (Paraguay)
    New York Film Academy (United States)

Textile Design

  • Decker Marcio Artur (Brazil)
    Universidad de Los Andes (Colombia)
  • Zachova Katerina (Czech Republic)
    Bibi Productions (Bangladesh)
Back to top