2001 Laureates

Visual Arts

  • Alejandro Schmidt (Uruguay)
    Bienal de Cerveira (Portugal)
  • Petia Stoikova (Bulgaria)
    Espace Sobo-Bade (Senegal)
  • Rattana Lakornsri (Thailand)
    200 Gertrude Street Studios (Australia)
  • Ozioma Onuzulike (Nigeria)
    Civitella Ranieri (Italy)
  • M.S. Prakash Babu (India)
    Cable Factory (Finland)
  • Mahbubur Rahman (Bangladesh)
    Cemeti Art Foundation (Indonesia)
  • Benfaidoul Abdellatif (Morocco)
    Rijksakademie van beeldende kunsten (Netherlands)
  • Atsuko Arai (Japan)
    Cooperations (Luxembourg)
  • Natalia Blanch (Argentina)
    CAMAC (France)
  • Maria Buchner (Australia)
    Studio Jeleni (Czech Republic)
  • Hubert Czerepok (Poland)
    Jan van Eyck Academie (Netherlands)
  • Monica Espinosa (Argentina)
    Sanskriti Kendra (India)
  • Rose Mary Espinosa (Mexico)
    CAMAC (France)
  • Paula Gonzalez de Santiago  (Mexico)
    Sanskriti Kendra (India)
  • Nirmal Dharmadeo Hurry (Mauritius)
    European Ceramics Work Centre (Netherlands)
  • Emily Jacir (United States)
    Espace Sobo-Bade (Senegal)
  • Mike Jordan (Germany)
    Faculty of Fine Arts (Thailand)
  • Biljana Kekovic (Yugoslavia)
    Centre d'Art i Natura (Spain)
  • Micaela Vivero (Ecuador)
    Irish Museum of Modern Art (Ireland)
  • Popok Tri Wahyudi (Indonesia)
    18th Street Art Complex (United States)
  • Veronika Zapletalova (Czech Republic)
    Darat Al Funun Art Centre (Jordan)

Music

  • Joël Merah (France)
    Compagnie Gaara (Kenya)
  • Anastasia Pozdniakova (Belarus)
    Institut de piano de Paris (France)
  • Viviana Pozzebon (Argentina)
    Instituto Superior de Arte (Cuba)
  • Ondrej Adamek (Czech Republic)
    Compagnie Gaara (Kenya)
  • Victor Hugo Romero (Mexico)
    Institut International de Musique Electroacoustique de Bourges (France)
  • Monica Santos Loriga (Cuba)
    Virginia Center for the Creative Arts (United States)
  • Guillermo Fabian Senn (Argentina)
    Institut International de Musique Electroacoustique de Bourges (France)

Creative Writing

  • Nora Amin (Egypt)
    Centro do Teatro do Oprimido (Brazil)
  • Mofleh Al Adwan (Jordan)
    CAMAC (France)
  • Shola Benson (Nigeria)
    Sanskriti Kendra (India)
  • Marko Cudic (Yugoslavia)
    Hungarian Translators House Foundation (Hungary)
  • David Faya Cordova (Cuba)
    Instituto Superior de Arte (Cuba)
  • Anna Guetmanova (Belarus)
    Institut de piano de Paris (France)
  • Gabriela Riveros (Mexico)
    La Belle Auriole (France)

Performing Arts

  • Sonia Amarilla (Paraguay)
    Koothu-P-Pattarai (India)
  • Cariad Astles (United Kingdom)
    Darpana Academy of Performing Arts (India)
  • Maria Colomina (Spain)
    Espace Sobo-Bade (Senegal)
  • Andrea Dates (Argentina)
    International Institute of Puppetry (France)
  • Somayeh Khalkhali (Iran)
    Koothu-P-Pattarai (India)

Media Arts

  • Eric Angels (France)
    Compagnie Gaara (Kenya)
  • Lali Krotoszynski (Brazil)
    CaiiA-Star (United Kingdom)
  • Mohamed Taman  (Egypt)
    Centre interculturel de pratique, recherche et échanges transdisciplinaires (CYPRES) (France)

Dance

  • Erion Baze (Albania)
    Ecole supérieure de danse de Cannes Rosella Hightower (France)
  • Jan Brabec (Czech Republic)
    English National Ballet School (United Kingdom)
  • Djarot Budidarsono (Indonesia)
    CNDC L'Esquisse (France)
  • Teresa Cassanello Miltos  (Paraguay)
    Dance Centre (Thailand)
  • Vera Chcaroupa  (Kyrgyzstan)
    Ecole de danse de l'Opéra national de Paris (France)
  • Christian Duarte (Belgium)
    Danceweb 2001 (Austria)
  • Silvia Elena Moreno Vazquez (Mexico)
    Instituto Superior de Arte (Cuba)
  • Moravia Naranjo (Venezuela)
    Danceweb 2001 (Austria)
  • Edvin Revazov (Russia)
    Ballettschule Hamburg Ballet (Germany)
  • Ramy Tadrous Zaky (Egypt)
    Associazionne Balletto Classico (Italy)
  • Claudia Vicuna Corvalan (Chile)
    Dance Centre (Thailand)
Back to top