2002 Laureates

Visual art

  • Shinji Yamamoto (Japan)
    Sanskriti Kendra (India)
  • So-Yoon Yoon (Republic of Korea)
    Gruber Jez Fondation (Mexico)
  • Cinzia Susanna (Italy)
    Espace Sobo-Bade (Senegal)
  • Camila Sposati (Portugal)
    Cable Factory (Finland)
  • Olga Stefanovic (Yugoslavia)
    Centre d'Art i Natura (Spain)
  • Maria Florencia Reina (Argentina)
    Jan van Eyck Academie (Netherlands)
  • Lyra Abueg Garcellano (Philippines)
    The Cemeti Art Foundation (Indonesia)
  • Janine Allen (South Africa)
    Sacatar Foundation (Brazil)
  • Gabriel Baggio (Argentina)
    Irish Museum of Modern Art (Ireland)
  • Ms Carolyn Black (United Kingdom)
    Selasar Sunaryo Art Space (Indonesia)
  • Irina Adina Botea (Romania)
    COOPERATIONS (Luxembourg)
  • Paz Carvajal (Chile)
    CAMAC (France)
  • Federico D'Orazio (Italy)
    Faculty of Fine Arts, Chiang Mai University (Thailand)
  • Paula Romina Gallardo (Argentina)
    European Ceramics Work Centre (Netherlands)
  • Eunjung Hwang (Republic of Korea)
    200 Gertrude Street Studios (Australia)
  • Jiro Ishiraha (Japan)
    Civitella Ranieri (Italy)
  • Irene Kopelman (Argentina)
    Rijksakademie van Beeldende Kunsten (Netherlands)
  • Paula Krause Correa (Brazil)
    Ateliers Fourwinds (France)
  • Nusra Latif Qureshi (Pakistan)
    18th Street Arts Complex (United States)
  • Umesh Maddanahalli Shivanna (India)
    Studio Jeleni (Czech Republic)
  • Charlotte McGowan-Griffin (United Kingdom)
    Sanskriti Kendra
  • Sebastian Menendez (Argentina)
    Jan van Eyck Akademie (Netherlands)
  • Ilya Noe (Mexico)
    Projeto Bienal de Cerveira (Portugal)

Creative Writing

  • Faith Adiele (Nigeria)
    Civitella Ranieri Foundation (Italy)
  • Cristiane Grando (Brazil)
    CAMAC (France)
  • Leonardo Lobos (Chile)
    CAMAC (France)
  • Naghmeh Samini (Iran)
    Sanskriti Kendra (India)
  • Mme May Telmissany  (Egypt)
    Civitella Ranieri Fondation (Italy)

Performing Arts

  • Geraldine Schernitzki Seff (Argentina)
    Koothu-P-Pattarai (India)
  • Sharif El-Sayed (Egypt)
    Centre interculturel de pratique, recherche et échanges transdisciplinaires (CYPRES) (France)
  • Charles Ewane Jose (Cameroon)
    Centro do Teatro do Oprimido (Brazil)
  • Adeyemi Olumegbon (Nigeria)
    Sacatar Foundation (Brazil)
  • Oguzhan Ozcan (Turkey)
    Institut international de la marionnette (France)

Music

  • Guillermo Rizzotto  (Argentina)
    Institut International de Musique Electroacoustique de Bourges (France)
  • Gilberto Carneiro Campello (Brazil)
    Instituto Superior de Arte (Cuba)
  • Ricardo Climent (Spain)
    Conservatorio de las Rosas (Mexico)
  • Eugen-Dan Dragoi (Romania)
    Banff Centre for the Arts (Canada)
  • Lusine Hovhannisyan (Armenia)
    Musique Multi-Montréal (Canada)
  • Michelle Agnes Magalhaes  (Brazil)
    Institut International de Musique Electroacoustique de Bourges (France)
  • José-Miguel Pavez  (Chile)
    Virginia Center for the Creative Arts (United States)

Dance

  • Mr Julian Alberto Garces Ocoro (Colombia)
    Instituto Superior de Arte (Cuba)
  • Hanna Gillgren (Sweden)
    Gaara Dance Foundation (Kenya)
  • Andrea Johnston (United States)
    Dance Centre (Thailand)
  • Darya Kojevnikova  (Uzbekistan)
    Ecole sup. de danse de Cannes Rosella Hightower (France)
  • Juliana Moraes (Brazil)
    DanceWEB 2002 (Austria)
  • Sergio Jose Oliveira (Brazil)
    Espace Sobo-Bade (Senegal)
  • Gabriela Petrova Stoyanova (Bulgaria)
    Stiftung Schweizerische Ballettberufsschule (SBBS) (Switzerland)
  • Fabio Pink (Switzerland)
    Dance Center (Thailand)
  • Heidi Rustgaard (United Kingdom)
    Gaara Company (Kenya)
  • Emily Sugai Takeuchi (Brazil)
    Espace Sobo-Bade (Senegal)
  • Maksat Sydykov (Kyrgyzstan)
    English National Ballet School (United Kingdom)
  • Andreea Raluca Tanasescu  (Romania)
    Fondation Jean-Pierre Perreault (Canada)
  • Juan Torres Reus  (Spain)
    Ecole supérieure de la danse du Québec (Canada)
  • Kostyantin Tselikov (Czech Republic)
    Hamburg Ballet (Germany)
  • Cyril Viallon (France)
    Gaara Company (Kenya)

Dramatic Arts

  • Effat Yehia (Egypt)
    Sacatar Fondation (Brazil)
  • Behnoosh Taheri (Iran)
    Darpana Academy of Performing Arts (India)
Back to top