2003 Laureates

Visual Arts

  • Hugo Cava (Argentina)
    Etap Cerveira (Portugal)
  • Wan Man Amy Cheung (China)
    200 Gertrude Street (Australia)
  • Nania Constantinescu (Romania)
    Ateliers Fourwinds (France)
  • Tomás Creus (Brazil)
    Jeleni (Czech Republic)
  • Katarzyna Dreszer (Poland)
    Selasar Sunaryo Art Space (Indonesia)
  • Mimi Fadmi (Indonesia)
    Rijksakademie van beeldende kunsten (Netherlands)
  • Meera George (India)
    CAMAC (France)
  • Min-Jung Kim (Republic of Korea)
    18th Street Art Centre (United States)
  • Ausra Kleizaite  (Lithuania)
    Sanskriti Kendra (India)
  • Nikolai Koliazov (Bulgaria)
    Darat Al Funun Art Center (Jordan)
  • Rafael Esteban Marchetti (Argentina)
    Centre interculturel de pratique, recherche et échanges transdisciplinaires (CYPRES) (France)
  • Agatha Nalumansi (Uganda)
    Lademoun Kunstner Verksteder (Norway)
  • James Prevett (United Kingdom)
    Faculty of Fine Arts (Thailand)
  • Muthukrishnan Ramalingam (India)
    Sacatar Foundation (Brazil)
  • Rafael Hector Joaquin Santos (Spain/Argentina)
    Cooperations (Luxembourg)
  • Patricia Villanueva (Peru)
    Irish Museum of Modern Art (Ireland)
  • Regina Vilasero Giménez (Spain)
    Espace Sobo-Bade (Senegal)
  • Saliou Traore (Burkina Faso)
    Jan van Eyck Academie (Netherlands)
  • Abou Bakary Sidibe (Mali)
    Centro Colombo Americano (Colombia)
  • Luis Miguel Seabra David Fernandes  (Portugal)
    Musique Multi-Montréal (Canada)
  • Martha Patricia Nino Mojica (Colombia)
    CaiiA-Star (United Kingdom)
  • Att Poomtangon (Thailand)
    Cemeti Art Foundation (Indonesia)
  • Vanessa Santos Ranha  (Portugal)
    Gruber Jez Foundation (Mexico)
  • Anil Kumar (India)
    Cable Factory (Finland)
    Art critic, art historian, commissioner of exhibition

Dance

  • Liadi Adedayo-Muslim (Nigeria)
    DanceWEB 2003 (Austria)
  • Goran Bogdanovski  (Slovenia)
    Fondation Jean-Pierre Perrault (Canada)
  • Vladimir Hayryan (Armenia)
    Ballettschule Hamburg (Germany)
  • Vannia Ibargüen (Peru)
    Instituto de Arte (Cuba)
  • Darya Kojevnikova  (Uzbekistan)
    École supérieure de danse de Cannes Rosella Hightower (France)
  • Thierry Thieu Niang (France)
    Compagnie Gaara (Kenya)
  • La Compagnie, pour Tichelbe  (Mali)
    Radio France Internationale (RFI) (France)
  • Francisca Sazie (Chile)
    Dance Center (Thailand)
  • Michele Winship Boyd (United States)
    Espace Sobo-Bade (Senegal)

Music

  • Lioubov Benediktovitch (Belarus)
    Banff Centre (Canada)
  • Yeah-Jin Seo  (Republic of Korea)
    Belgais-Centre d'étude des arts (Portugal)
  • Juan Pablo Sorrentino  (Argentina)
    Institut International de Musique Electroacoustique de Bourges (France)
  • Andrés Level Lucena (Venezuela)
    Conservatorio de las Rosas (Mexico)
  • Patricia Martinez (Argentina)
    Virginia Center for the Creative Arts (United States)

Creative Writing

  • Miral El Tahawy (Egypt)
    Sanskriti Kendra (India)
  • Marco Villalobos (Mexico)
    Camac (France)

Media Arts

  • Carol Ann Gainer (South Africa)
    Centro Colombo Americano (Colombia)
  • Raluca Ungureanu  (Romania)
    Clube Portugues de Artes e Ideias (Portugal)

Performing Arts

  • Cecilia Hernandez Molano (Spain)
    Institut des Marionnettes (France)
  • Imran Hossain (Bangladesh)
    Sacatar Foundation (Brazil)
  • France Ngo Mbock (Cameroon)
    Centro do Teatro do Oprimido (Brazil)
  • Rita Maffei (Italy)
    Darpana Academy (India)
Back to top