2004 Laureates

Visual Arts

  • Sabeen Raja (Pakistan)
    Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces (Australia)
  • Esteban Norman Pastorino Díaz (Argentina)
    Rijksakademie van beeldende kunsten (Netherlands)
  • Amalia Pica (Argentina)
    Rijksakademie van beeldende kunsten (Netherlands)
  • Kilmany Jo Liversage (South Africa)
    Centro Colombo Americano (CCA) (Colombia)
  • Armando Andrade Tudela (Peru)
    Jan van Eyck Academie (Netherlands)
  • Rachida Azdaou (Algeria)
    Centre d'Art i Natura (Spain)
  • Pere Bargalló Bozzo (Spain)
    Gruber Jez Foundation (Mexico)
  • Linda Bowden (Australia)
    Ateliers Fourwinds (France)
  • Yassi Golshani (Iran)
    Civitella Ranieri Foundation (Italy)
  • Abhijit Gupta (India)
    Sacatar Foundation (Brazil)
  • Sungpil Han (Republic of Korea)
    Selasar Sunaryo Art Space (SSAS) (Indonesia)
  • Markus Heinsdorff (Germany)
    Faculty of Fine Arts, Chiang Mai University (Thailand)
  • Anindita Dutta (India)
    Sacatar Foundation (Brazil)
  • Lorena Carbajal (Argentina)
    Irish Museum of Modern Art (Ireland)
  • Alevtina Kakhidze (Ukraine)
    Jan van Eyck Academie (Netherlands)
  • Hansam Son (Republic of Korea)
    Lademoen Kunstnerverksteder (LKV) - (Norway)
  • Anna Torma (Canada)
    COOPERATIONS (Luxembourg)
  • Angela Varela (Brazil)
    CAMAC (France)
  • Abdus Shakoor (Bangladesh)
    Civitella Ranieri Foundation (Italy)

Media Arts

  • Ricardo Ali Sanchez (Colombia)
    Projecto/Bienal de Cerveira (Portugal)
  • Milko Binza-Moussirou  (Gabon)
    Prix RFI Net Afrique 2004 (France)
  • Analeine Cal y Mayor (Mexico)
    Künstlerhaus Büchsenhausen (Austria)
  • Alice Miceli (Brazil)
    Cable Factory (Finland)
  • Ludmila Pimentel (Brazil)
    Planetary Collegium - CAiiA-STAR (United Kingdom)
  • Saba Riazi (Iran)
    Centre interculturel de pratique, recherche et échanges transdisciplinaires (CYPRES) (France)

Dance

  • Glenda Yocelyn Alvarez Cisneros (Mexico)
    Instituto Superior de Arte (Cuba)
  • Mélanie Demers  (Canada)
    Compagnie Gaara (Kenya)
  • John Henry Gerena (Colombia)
    Fondation Jean-Pierre Perreault (Canada)
  • Brigel Gjoka (Albania)
    École Supérieure de Danse de Cannes Rosella Hightower (France)
  • Inge Jager (Germany)
    Espace Sobo-Bade (Senegal)
  • Edwin Moturi (Kenya)
    danceWEB 2004 (Austria)
  • Carolin Keller (Germany)
    Espace Sobo-Bade (Senegal)
  • Maria José Sanz Rebollo (Spain)
    Dance Centre (Thailand)
  • Seow K. R. Sim (Singapore)
    Djerassi Program (United States)

Creative Writing

  • Marina Petrossian (Armenia)
    Djerassi Program (United States)
  • Mary Stella Okolo (Nigeria)
    Civitella Ranieri Foundation (Italy)
  • Fernanda Trías (Uruguay)
    CAMAC (France)
  • César Bedón Rivera (Peru)
    Sanskriti Kendra (India)
  • Bruce Zondiwe Mbano (Malawi)
    Civitella Ranieri Foundation (Italy)

Music

  • Miguel Angel Crespo Calatayud (Bolivia)
    Instituto Superior de Arte (Cuba)
  • Mamadou Fofana (Mali)
    Musique Multi-Montréal (Canada)
  • Bojana Saljic (Slovenia)
    Bourges International Institute of Electroacoustic Music (IMEB) (France)
  • Ana P. Santillana Alcocer (Mexico)
    Virginia Center (United States)
  • José Alejandro Montes de Oca Torres (Mexico)
    Bourges International Institute of Electroacoustic Music (IMEB) (France)
  • Paolo Munao (Italy)
    Belgais-Centre for the Study of Arts (Portugal)
  • Angelo Sturiale (Italy)
    Conservatorio de Las Rosas (Mexico)
  • Zuzana Simurdova (Czech Republic)
    Banff Centre (Canada)

Performing Arts

  • Carmen Luz Maturana Araneda (Chile)
    Institut International de la Marionnette (France)
  • Edgar Ortiz Salgado (Costa Rica)
    Koothu-P-Pattarai (India)
  • Kakada Pich (Cambodia)
    Centro do Teatro do Oprimido (Brazil)
Back to top