2005 Laureates

Visual Arts

  • Filiz Azak (Turkey)
    COOPERATIONS (Luxembourg)
  • Lee Anne Bethel (Australia)
    Ateliers Fourwinds (France)
  • Frederico Camara (Brazil)
    Lademoen Kunstnerverksteder (LKV) (Norway)
  • Tomasz Domanski (Poland)
    Gruber Jez Foundation (Mexico)
  • Barbara Wildenboer (South Africa)
    Darat Al Funun Art Center (Jordan)
  • Guy Bertrand Wouete Lotcouang (Cameroon)
    Centro Colombo Americano (CCA) (Colombia)
  • Kuang-Yu Tsui (China)
    Rijksakademie van beeldende kunsten (Netherlands)
  • Kaoru Tsunoda (Japan)
    Linhart Foundation (Czech Republic)
  • Heri Dono (Indonesia)
    Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces (Australia)
  • Takumi Endo (Japan)
    Philippe Charriol Foundation (China)
  • Reinhold Engberding (Germany)
    Faculty of Fine Arts (Thailand)
  • Sophie Ernst (Netherlands)
    Sanskriti Kendra (India)
  • Graciela Hasper (Argentina)
    Irish Museum of Modern Art (Ireland)
  • Arnoud Schuurman (Netherlands)
    Watermill Center (United States)
  • Yuka Namekawa (Japan)
    CAMAC (France)
  • Simone Pazzini Chiaretti  (Brazil)
    Centro de la Imagen (Mexico)
  • Mithu Sen (India)
    Sacatar Foundation (Brazil)
  • Cristóbal Tavera Mendoza (Mexico)
    Darat Al Funun Art Center (Jordan)
  • Meiya Lin (China)
    Rijksakademie van beeldende kunsten (Netherlands)

Dance

  • Paula Estefani Acosta Carli  (Uruguay)
    École Supérieure de Danse de Cannes Rosella Hightower (France)
  • Alina Flores Valle  (Costa Rica)
    École Supérieure de Danse de Cannes Rosella Hightower (France)
  • Rita Bata (Hungary)
    Dance Centre School of Performing Arts (Thailand)
  • Elenita Borges de Queiroz (Brazil)
    Djerassi Program (United States)
  • Codjo Etienne Cakpo-Gbokou  (Benin)
    Espace Sobo-Bade (Senegal)
  • Liliett Martínez Fonts  (Cuba)
    École Supérieure de Danse de Cannes Rosella Hightower (France)
  • Manuela Rossi  (Argentina)
    École Supérieure de Danse de Cannes Rosella Hightower (France)
  • Annerose Schmidt (Germany)
    Dance Centre School of Performing Arts (Thailand)
  • Patricia Guadalupe Martínez Gómez (Paraguay)
    Instituto Superior de Arte (Cuba)
  • Suensy Menéndez Rodríguez (Cuba)
    École Supérieure de Danse de Cannes Rosella Hightower (France)
  • Edet Anthony Offiong (Nigeria)
    DanceWEB 2005 (Austria)

Creative Writing

  • Oliver Barstow (South Africa)
    Sankriti Kendra (India)
  • Manjushree Thapa (Nepal)
    CAMAC (France)

Music

  • Sergio Gabriel Miguel Pérez (Bolivia)
    Instituto Superior de Arte (Cuba)
  • Luis Quequezana (Peru)
    Musique Multi-Montréal (Canada)
  • Başar Under (Turkey)
    Bourges International Institute of Electroacoustic Music (IMEB) (France)
  • Aurés Moussong García (Mexico)
    Bourges International Institute of Electroacoustic Music (IMEB) (France)
  • Sofia Bugayan (Russian Federation)
    Banff Centre (Canada)
  • Yaniel Fernández Águila (Cuba)
    Conservatorio de las Rosas (Mexico)
  • Jasna Jovicevic (Serbia and Montenegro)
    Djerassi Program (United States)
  • Pedro Malpica (Peru)
    Virginia Center for the Creative Arts (United States)

Performing Arts

  • Irani Cippiciani (Brazil)
    Koothu-P-Pattarai (India)
  • Guillermo Alejandro Dillon (Argentina)
    International Institute of Puppetry (France)
  • Maud Leroy (France)
    Darpana Academy of Performing Arts (India)
  • Italo Panfichi (Peru)
    Théâtre du Trident (Canada)
  • Joaquín Vila Garrido (Spain)
    Watermill Center (United States)
  • Pierre Anani Dodji Sanouvi (Togo)
    Sacatar Foundation (Brazil)

Media Arts

  • Cristina David (Romania)
    Projecto/Bienal de Cerveira (Portugal)
  • Miks Mitrevics (Latvia)
    Künstlerhaus Büchsenhausen (Austria)
  • Marcia Vaitsman (Brazil)
    Cable Factory (Finland)
Back to top