2006 Laureates

Visual Arts

  • Mohammed Abdallah (Egypt)
    Centre d'Art i Natura (Spain)
  • Shida Azari Marhabi (Iran)
    McColl Center for Visual Arts (United States)
  • Bright Eke (Nigeria)
    Centro Colombo Americano (Colombia)
  • Saba Khan (Pakistan)
    Civitella Ranieri (Italy)
  • Elisa Larvego (Switzerland)
    Centro de la Imagen (Mexico)
  • Nithiphat Hoisangthong (Thailand)
    Civitella Ranieri (Italy)
  • Jooyoung Lee (Republic of Korea)
    Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces (Australia)
  • Armando Guillermo López Vázquez (Mexico)
    Instituto Rural de Arte Hoz del Jucar (Spain)
  • Joaquín Luzoro Vial (Chile)
    Linhart Foundation (Czech Republic)
  • Jakrawal Nilthamrong (Thailand)
    Rijksakademie van beeldende kunsten (Netherlands)
  • Caoimhghin O Fraithile (Ireland)
    Changdong National Art Studio (Republic of Korea)
  • Amarachi Okafor (Nigeria)
    Lademoen Kunstnerverksteder (LKV), (Norway)
  • Nnenna Okore (Nigeria)
    Gruber Jez Foundation (Mexico)
  • Mona Oren (Israel)
    Faculty of Fine Arts (Thailand)
  • Mara Patriche (Romania)
    Ateliers Fourwinds (France)
  • Ika Peraic (Croatia)
    UNIDEE Cittadellarte-Pistoletto Foundation (Italy)
  • Laurent Pernot (France)
    Changdong National Art Studio (Republic of Korea)
  • Henrik Schrat (Germany)
    Sanskriti Kendra (India)
  • Vicky Shukuroglou (Australia)
    Sanskriti Kendra (India)
  • Marianna Silva da Silva (Brazil)
    Irish Museum (Ireland)
  • Elizabeth Woods (Australia)
    CAMAC (France)
  • Adile Pinar Yolacan (Turkey)
    Instituto Sacatar (Brazil)
  • Tu Zeng (China)
    Rijksakademie van beeldende kunsten (Netherlands)
  • Ayça Tufan (Turkey)
    Cooperations (Luxemburg)

Music

  • Magdalena Stefanowicz (Poland)
    Banff Centre for the Arts (Canada)
  • Santiago Villa (Argentina)
    Bourges International Institute of Electroacoustic Music (IMEB) (France)
  • Laura Andel (Argentina)
    Espace Sobobade (Senegal)
  • Hassan Boussou (Morocco)
    Musique Multi-Montréal (Canada)
  • Silvia Fomina Cotignola (Argentina)
    Virginia Center for Creative Arts (United States)
  • Barbara Kaszuba (Poland)
    Djerassi Program (United States)
  • Leonardo Lebas (Argentina)
    Conservatorio de las Rosas (Mexico)
  • Sigried Macias (Cuba)
    Bourges International Institute of Electroacoustic Music (IMEB) (France)
  • Luis Alberto Mercado Urquieta (Bolivia)
    Instituto Superior de Arte (Cuba)

Performing Arts

  • Diego Aramburo (Bolivia)
    Théâtre du Trident (Canada)
  • Izumi Ashizawa (Japan)
    International Institute of Puppetry (France)
  • Ingrid Berman Marin (Mexico)
    Koothu-p-pattarai (India)
  • Soumer Daghistani (Syria)
    Instituto Sacatar (Brazil)
  • Krisztina Rosner (Hungary)
    Watermill Center (United States)
  • Marcelo Rueda (Colombia)
    Darpana Academy of Performing Arts (India)

Dance

  • Marat Sydykov (Kyrgyzstan)
    English National Ballet School (United Kingdom)
  • Celina Nneka Umeigbo (Nigeria)
    DanceWEB 2006 (Austria)
  • Heekyung Cho (Republic of Korea)
    Djerassi Program (United States)
  • Eliezer de Brito Maciel (Brazil)
    École Supérieure de Danse de Cannes Rosella Hightower (France)
  • Daniel Hayward (United Kingdom)
    Dance Centre School of Performing Arts (Thailand)
  • Maria Alejandra Jara de Marco (Paraguay)
    Instituto Superior de Arte (Cuba)
  • Ioanna Kampylafka (Greece)
    Dance Centre School of Performing Arts (Thailand)
  • Zoltan Katona (Hungary)
    National School of Contemporary Ballet (Canada)
  • José María Lopez Dominguez (Argentina)
    École Supérieure de Danse de Cannes Rosella Hightower (France)
  • Jessica Sandoval (Mexico)
    Espace Sobobade (Senegal)
  • Taulant Shehu  (Albania)
    École Supérieure de Danse de Cannes Rosella Hightower (France)
  • Gustin Makgeledisa (South Africa)
    DanceWEB 2006 (Austria)

Creative Writing

  • Ms Alicia Holmes (United States)
    Sanskriti Kendra (India)
  • Mariko Nagai  (Japan)
    Civitella Ranieri (Italy)
  • Andras Petocz (Hungary)
    CAMAC (France)
  • Valentine Umelo (Nigeria)
    Civitella Ranieri (Italy)

Media Arts

  • Monica Jacobo (Argentina)
    Kunstlerhaus Buchsenhausen (Austria)
  • Gisela Motta (Brazil)
    Cable Factory (Finland)
  • Indika Udugampola (Sri Lanka)
    McColl Center for Visual Arts (United States)
Back to top