Office of the Assistant Director-General (ED/ADG)

Mr Qian TANG
Assistant Director-General ED
q.tang(at)unesco.org

Ms Jennifer LIM-DAJCZMAN
Senior Secretarial Assistant
j.dajczman(at)unesco.org

Ms Rose MBANGA
Office Assistant 
r.mbanga(at)unesco.org

Mr Edouard N'DIOGOYE
Mail Clerk
e.ndiogoye(at)unesco.org


Executive Office (ED/EO)

Mr Svein OSTTVEIT
Director 
s.osttveit(at)unesco.org 

Ms Maimouna NIANG
Senior Secretarial Assistant
m.niang(at)unesco.org

Unit for Strategic Planning, Monitoring, Institute and Field Coordination (ED/EO/SPM)
Mr Svein OSTTVEIT
Chief a.i.
s.osttveit(at)unesco.org

Unit for Financial Management and Administrative Support (ED/EO/FMS)
Mr Mahmoud ABOU KHATWA
Chief a.i.
m.abou-khatwa(at)unesco.org

Unit for Human Resources (ED/EO/HR)

Desk for Education in Emergencies (ED/EO/DEE)
eie(at)unesco.org

Knowledge Management Services (ED/EO/KMS)
Ms Anne MULLER
Chief of Unit
a.muller(at)unesco.org


Division for Policies and Lifelong Learning Systems

Mr David ATCHOARENA
Director
d.atchoarena(at)unesco.org

Section of Education Policy (ED/PLS/EDP)
Mr Francesc PEDRO
Chief of Section
f.pedro(at)unesco.org
Contact: edpolicy(a)unesco.org

Section of Youth, Literacy and Skills Development (ED/PLS/YLS)

Mr Borhene CHAKROUN
Chief of Section
b.chakroun(at)unesco.org
Contact: joinliteracy(at)unesco.org

Section of Higher Education (ED/PLS/HED)
Mr Peter WELLS
Chief of Section
p.wells(at)unesco.org

Unit for ICT in Education (ED/PLS/ICT)

Mr Fenghun MIAO
Chief of Unit
Contact: ictineducation(at)unesco.org


Division for Inclusion, Peace and Sustainable Development (ED/IPS)

Ms Soo Hyang CHOI
Director
sh.choi(at)unesco.org

Section of Education for Inclusion and Gender Equality (ED/IPS/IGE)
Ms Maki KATSUNO-HAYASHIKAWA
Chief of Section
m.hayashikawa(at)unesco.org

Section of Education for Sustainable Development and Global Citizenship (ED/IPS/ESG)
Mr Alexander LEICHT
Chief of Section
a.leicht(at)unesco.org

Section of Health and Education
Mr Christopher CASTLE
Chief of Section
c.castle(at)unesco.org

Unit for ASPnet (ED/IPS/ASP)

Ms Sabine DETZEL
Chief of Unit
s.detzel(at)unesco.org


Division for Education 2030 Support and Coordination (ED/ESC)

Mr Jordan NAIDOO
Director
j.naidoo(at)unesco.org
Contact: efa(at)unesco.org



Section of Teacher’ Development (Secretariat of the International Task Force on Teachers) (ED/ESC/TED)
Mr Edem ADUBRA
Chief of Section
e.adubra(at)unesco.org
Contact: teacherstaskforce(at)unesco.org

Section of Partnerships, Cooperation and Research (ED/ESC/PCR)

Mr Sobhi TAWIL
Chief of Section
s.tawil(at)unesco.org

Unit for Capacity Development and Field Support (ED/ESC/CDF)
Ms Astrid GILLET
Chief of Unit
a.gillet(at)unesco.org

Global Education Monitoring Report Team (ED/GEM)

Mr Aaron BENAVOT
a.benavot(at)unesco.org
Director of Team
Contact: efareport(at)unesco.org

Back to top