About the Chairperson

© UNESCO

 

Full name : Mr Lee, Byong-hyun

Date Of Birth : Oct. 29, 1957

Marital Status: Married with one son and daughter

EDUCATION

Jul. 1979 Studied at the Graduate School of Law, Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea

Feb.1979 B.A., Department of Liberal Arts, Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea

 

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

Apr. 2015 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the UNESCO (United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization)

Dec. 2013 President, National Institute for International Education (NIIED)

Sep. 2010 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Kingdom of Norway

May. 2008 Minister and Consul General, Korean Embassy in Paris, France Deputy Permanent Delegate, Korean Permanent Mission to the UNESCO in Paris, France

Oct. 2005 Director-General, International Cooperation and Information Technology Bureau, Ministry of Education and Human Resources Development

Aug. 2002 Minister-Counsellor, Korean Permanent Mission to the United Nations in New York, U.S.A

Aug. 1999 Counsellor, Korean Embassy in Malaysia

Feb. 1997 Director, United Nations Policy Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade(MOFAT)

Aug. 1993 Counsellor, Korean Permanent Mission to the United Nations In New York, U.S.A

Feb. 1992 Deputy Director, United Nations Division Ⅰ, MOFA

Dec. 1990 Deputy Director, African Affairs Nations Division Ⅱ, MOFA

Aug. 1987 First Secretary, and Charge d’Affaires a.i., Korean Embassy In Rwanda

Aug. 1985 Second Secretary, Korean Embassy in Portugal

Jul. 1984 Assistant Director, Protocol Division, MOFA

Jul. 1979 Assistant Director, African Affairs Bureau Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA)

 

OTHER POSITIONS (Oct. 2005-Mar. 2008)

Oct. 2005 Member of the Board of Directors Korea Education & Research Information Service(KERIS) Ministry of Education & Human Resource Development(MOEHRD)

Oct. 2005 Member of the Board of Directors Overseas Koreans Foundation(OKF)

Oct. 2005 Member of the Board of Director Institute of APEC Collaborative Education(IACE)

Oct. 2005 Governing Board Member OECD Center for Education Research and Innovation(CERI)

Oct. 2005 Member of the Advisory Committee UNESCO Asia-Pacific Center of Education for International Understanding(APCEIU)

Back to top