Biography

© Cyril Bailleul

Ms Assel Utegenova                   

Date and place of birth: 14.08.1979, Karaganda, KAZAKHSTAN     

Marital status: married       

Education

  • M.A. in International Relations and European Studies, University of Kent at Canterbury, UK, 2000
  • B.A. in International Relations, Kazakh State University of International Relations and World Languages, Almaty, KAZAKHSTAN, 1999
  • B.A. in World Economy and Oil Business, Kazakh Economic University, Astana, KAZAKHSTAN, 2004

Activities at the UNESCO governing bodies:

  • 2013-2015                     

Chairperson of the Nominations Committee of the 37th session of UNESCO General Conference

  • 2011-2013

Representative of the Republic of Kazakhstan to UNESCO Executive Board

Chairperson of the Committee on Conventions and Recommendations

 

Professional experience

  • Nov. 2008 – present     

Secretary-General, Kazakhstan National Commission for UNESCO and ISESCO

  • Oct. 2011 – present      

Adviser to the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan

  • April 2010 – Oct. 2011

Deputy Director, Multilateral Cooperation Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan

  • July 2008 – April 2010

Head, Cultural and Humanitarian Cooperation Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan

  • Nov. 2007 – July 2008 

Counsellor, UN Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan

  • April – Nov. 2007        

First Secretary, International Organizations Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan

  • Dec. 2006 – April 2007

Second Secretary, International Organizations Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan

  • Oct. 2004- Oct. 2006    

Third Secretary, Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan in the Republic of Hungary

  • Dec. 2003 – Oct. 2004  

Third Secretary, Human Rights Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan

  • Oct. 2001 – Dec. 2003    

Attaché, Kazakhstan National Commission for UNESCO and ISESCO, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan

  • Jan. 2001 – Oct. 2001     

OSCE Desk-Officer, International Security Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan

                            

Languages:                      Fluent in Russian, English and Turkish

Back to top