Farewell

2 September 2014:

H. E. Mr Nimrod Barkan, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Israel to UNESCO since February 2010.

1 September 2014:

H. E. Mr Jacques Sagot, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Costa Rica to UNESCO since January 2008.

29 August 2014:

H. E. Mrs Nina Sajic, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Bosnia and Herzegovina to France, Permanent Delegate to UNESCO since September 2011.

17 August 2014:

H. E. Mr Mohan Krishna SHRESTHA, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal, Permanent Delegate to UNESCO since September 2010.

30 June 2014:

H. E. Mr Igor Grexa, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Slovakia to UNESCO since September 2008.

23 June 2014:

H. E. Mrs Brave Rona Ndisale, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Malawi to Belgium, Permanent Delegate to UNESCO since January 2009.

20 May 2014:

H. E. Mr YOU Shaozhong, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of China to UNESCO since January 2012.

30 April 2014:

H. E. Ms Maria Laura Da Rocha, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Brazil to UNESCO since January 2011.

28 April 2014:

H. E. Mr Robert Zeldenrust, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, Permanent Delegate to UNESCO since September 2011.

15 April 2014:

H. E. Mr Vinay Sheel Oberoi, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of India to UNESCO since September 2010.

19 March 2014:

H. E. Mr Mohammad Réza Majidi, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of the Islamic Republic of Iran to UNESCO since June 2007.

17 March 2014:

H. E. Mr YUN Yong Il, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Delegate of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea to UNESCO since March 2011.

15 March 2014:

H. E. Mr Khouanta Phalivong, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Lao People's Democratic Republic to France, Permanent Delegate to UNESCO since September 2010.

14 March 2014:

H. E. Mrs María de los Angeles Flórez Prida, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Delegate of Cuba to UNESCO since August 2009.

28 February 2014:

H. E. Mr Dudley McKinley Thomas, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Liberia to France, Permanent Delegate to UNESCO since March 2005.

15 February 2014:

H. E. Mr Rachad Farah, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Djibouti to France, Permanent Delegate to UNESCO since September 2009.

31 January 2014:

H. E. Ms Thembayena Annastasia Dlamini, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of the Kingdom of Swaziland to the UN and other International Organisations in Geneva, Permanent Delegate to UNESCO since September 2008.

31 January 2014:

H. E. Mrs Cristina G. Ortega, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Philippines to France, Permanent Delegate to UNESCO since September 2011.

23 January 2014:

H.E. Mr Mauricio Lautaro Sandino Montes, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Nicaragua to Belgium and Head of the Mission of the Republic of Nicaragua to the European Union, Permanent Delegate of Nicaragua to UNESCO since February 2011.

1st January 2014:

H.E. Mr Narang NOUTH, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Delegate of Cambodia to UNESCO since October 2010.

20 December 2013:

H.E. Mr David Killion, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of the United States of America to UNESCO since August 2009.

29 November 2013:

H.E. Ms Zorica Tomic, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Delegate of the Republic of Serbia to UNESCO since November 2009.

15 November 2013:

H.E. Mr Anders AHNLID, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Sweden to UNESCO since September 2011.

11 November 2013:

H.E. Mr Solomon Jason Mbuzi, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Delegate of Zambia to UNESCO since October 2012.

28 October 2013:

H.E. Mr José BARRETO MARTINS, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Delegate of the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste to UNESCO since July 2009.

8 October 2013:

H.E. Ms Geneviève Delali TSEGAH, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Delegate of Ghana to UNESCO since October 2010.

5 October 2013:

H.E. Mr U KYAW ZWAR MINN, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Delegate of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar to UNESCO since September 2011 .

4 October 2013:

H.E. Mr Somsakdi SURIYAWONGSE, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of the Kingdom of Thailand to UNESCO since October 2012 .

1 October 2013:

H.E. Mr Teshome Toga, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Ethiopia to France, Permanent Delegate of Ethiopia to UNESCO since February 2011.

30 September 2013:

H.E. Mr Naser Al Belooshi, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Bahrein to UNESCO since November 2008.

30 September 2013:

H.E. Mr Olzhas O. SULEIMENOV, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Kazakhstan to UNESCO.

17 September 2013:

H.E. Ms Francine CHAINAYE, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of the Kingdom of Belgium to UNESCO since September 2009.

1 September 2013:

H.E. Mr Gürcan BALIK, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Turkey to UNESCO.

23 August 2013:

H.E. Ms Mary Mbiro KHIMULU, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Kenya to UNESCO.

16 August 2013:

H.E. Mr Krzysztof KOCEL, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Delegate of Poland to UNESCO since September 2010.

15 August 2013:

H.E. Mr Abdulsalam EL-QALLALI, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Libya to UNESCO since July 2006.

4 August 2013:

H.E. Mr Joseph PARE, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Burkina Faso to France, Permanent Delegate to UNESCO.

 

31 July 2013:

H.E. Ms Halka Kaiserova, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of the Czech Republic to UNESCO since September 2010.

31 July 2013:

H.E. Mr Raymond BONDIN, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Malta to UNESCO.

 

15 July 2013:

H.E. Mr Poul Erik Dam KRISTENSEN, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Denmark to UNESCO.

15 July 2013:

H.E. Mr Antti KUOSMANEN, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Finland to UNESCO since September 2009.

15 July 2013:

H.E. Mr Nabil Ali Mohamed AL-DHOBEE, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Yemen to UNESCO.

 

10 July 2013:

H.E. Mr Théodore M. Passas, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Greece to UNESCO since November 2010.

8 July 2013:

H.E. Ms Elizabeth Paula Napeyok, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Uganda to France, Permanent Delegate to UNESCO.

 

8 July 2013:

H.E. Mr Makase NYAPHISI, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Lesotho to Germany, Permanent Delegate to UNESCO.

 

5 July 2013:

H.E. Ms Dina KAWAR, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan to France, Permanent Delegate to UNESCO.

30 June 2013:

H.E. Mr Khémaïs Chemmari, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Tunisia to UNESCO since March 2011.

26 June 2013:

H.E. Ms Gita Kamath, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Australia to UNESCO since April 2010.

2 July 2013:

H.E. Mr Gaspard MUSAVYARABONA, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Burundi to France, Permanent Delegate of Burundi to UNESCO since March 2011.

18 June 2013:

H.E. Mr Khalid Mohamed FARAH, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Sudan to France, Permanent Delegate of Sudan to UNESCO since September 2011.

7 June 2013:

H.E. Mr Daniel Rondeau, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of France to UNESCO since December 2011.

7 June 2013:

H.E. Mr Christian Sheka KARGBO, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Sierra Leone to Belgium, Permanent Delegate of Sierra Leone to UNESCO since January 2009.

10 April 2013:

H.E. Ms Sonia Sarmiento Gutierrez, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Colombia to UNESCO since March 2009.

28 February 2013:

H.E. Mr Rodolphe Imhoof, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Switzerland to UNESCO since November 2009.

1 February 2013:

H.E. Ms Rosa Margarita Hernandez C. de Grullon, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of the Dominican Republic to UNESCO since April 2010.

31 January 2013:

H.E. Mr Carlos de ICAZA, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary in France, Permanent Delegate of Mexico to UNESCO since April 2010.

30 January 2013:

H.E. Ms Eleonora HUSSEINOVA, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Delegate of Azerbaijan to UNESCO since February 1997.

16 January 2013:

H.E. Mr Guillermo ECHENIQUE, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Chile to UNESCO

3 January 2013:

H.E. Mr Dayan Jayatilleka, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Sri Lanka to UNESCO since January 2011.

30 December 2012:

H.E. Mr Alexsandr Pavlovsky, Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of the Republic of Belarus to France, Permanent Delegate to UNESCO since October 2008

30 December 2012:

H.E. Mr Mirko Galić, Ambassador of Croatia to France, Permanent Delegate to UNESCO

30 December 2012:

H.E. Mr Papa Momar Diop, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Senegal to UNESCO since February 2009

H.E. Mr Gürcan Türkoglu, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Turkey to UNESCO since August 2009 terminated his mission on 16 November 2012.

Her Excellency Ms Therese Baptiste-Cornelis, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and Permanent Delegate of Trinidad and Tobago to UNESCO since July 2012 terminated her mission on 16 September 2012.

His Excellency Mr Georges Santer, Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of Luxembourg to France, Permanent Representative of Luxembourg to the OECD and Ambassador and Permanent Delegate to UNESCO since September 2007 terminated his mission on 28 August 2012.

Her Excellency Mrs Anaisabel PRERA FLORES, Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of Guatemala to France and Ambassador and Permanent Delegate to UNESCO terminated her mission on 31 July 2012.

Her Excellency Mrs Sylvie Fadlallah, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Lebanon to UNESCO since June 2007 terminated her mission on 18 July 2012.

Her Excellency Ms Martina Nibbeling-Wrieβnig, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Germany to UNESCO since July 2009 terminated her mission on 4 July 2012.

His Excellency Mr Jorge Edwards, Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of Chile to France, Permanent Delegate to UNESCO since September 2010 terminated his mission on 1st June 2012.

His Excellency Mr Ion de la Riva Guzman de Frutos, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of the Kingdom of Spain to UNESCO since February 2011 terminated his mission on 30 April 2012.

His Excellency Mr Andrew Mulenga, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Zambia to France, Permanent Delegate to UNESCO since June 2008 terminated his mission on 28 April 2012.

His Excellency Mr Luis Filipe Carrilho de CASTRO MENDES, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Portugal to UNESCO since February 2011 terminated his mission on 28 February 2012.

His Excellency Mr Moses B. Jallow, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Permanent Delegate of Gambia to UNESCO since September 2009 terminated his mission on 17 February 2012.

His Excellency Mr TUAN HAJI ALI bin AB. GHANI, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Malaysia to UNESCO since September 2010 terminated his mission on 27 January 2012.

His Excellency Mr Paul Murray, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Ireland to UNESCO since June 2007 terminated his mission at mid-January 2012.

Her Excellency Ms Marcia Gilbert-Roberts, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Jamaica to Belgium, Permanent Delegate to UNESCO since October 2007 terminated her mission on 30 December 2011.

Her Excellency Ms Laurence Argimon-Pistre, Ambassador, Permanent Representative of the European Union to UNESCO since December 2007 terminated her mission on 19 December 2011.

His Excellency Mr André Bachand, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Canada to UNESCO since September 2009 terminated his mission on 11 November 2011.

His Excellency Mr Harald Neple, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Norway to UNESCO since September 2006 terminated his mission on 6 October 2011.

His Excellency Mr Myra NDJOKU, Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary, Permanent Delegate of the Democratic Republic of Congo to UNESCO since September 2009 sadly passed away on 16 September 2011.

Her Excellency Mrs Aziza Bennani, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Morocco to UNESCO since October 1999 terminated her mission on 10 September 2011.

His Excellency Mr Mats Ringborg, Ambassador of Sweden to OECD, Permanent Delegate of Sweden to UNESCO since April 2007 terminated his mission on 31 August 2011.

His Excellency Mr Barend Ten Haar, Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary, Permanent Delegate of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to UNESCO since August 2007 terminated his mission on 12 August 2011.

His Excellency Mr Julia Vila Coma, Ambassador, Permanent delegate of Andorra since November 2009 terminated his mission at the end of July 2011.

His Excellency Mr Almir SAHOVIC, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Bosnia and Herzegovina to France, Permanent delegate since April 2008 terminated his mission at the end of July 2011.

Her Excellency Mrs Cecilia Bakula Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Peru to UNESCO since December 2010 terminated her mission in July 2011.

His Excellency Mr Sulieman Mohamed Mustafa, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Sudan to France, Permanent delegate since September 2008 terminated his mission in July 2011.

His Excellency Mr José Armando Filomeno Ferreira Duarte, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Cape Verde to France, Permanent Delegate to UNESCO since July 2003 terminated his mission in June 2011.

Her Excellency Ms Odette YAO YAO, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Côte d'Ivoire to UNESCO since December 2005 terminated her mission in June 2011.

H. E. Mr  David Dabydeen, Ambassador,
Permanent Delegate of Guyana to UNESCO
since November 1997 terminated his mission. His successor is H. E. Mr Laleshwar Kumar Narayan Singh, High Commissioner of Guyana to the United Kingdom, Permanent Delegate (designate)

Ms Irina Bokova, Director-General of UNESCO received on 16 May 2011 the visit of H. E. Mrs Matt Mint Mohamed El Moctar Ould Ewnene, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Mauritania to France, Permanent Delegate to UNESCO since 7 November 2007, on the occasion of her departure from the Organization.