Contact Us

UNESCO Regional Office for Eastern Africa

United Nations Avenue, UNON, Gigiri P.O. Box 30592-00100, Nairobi, Kenya

General contact: nairobi(at)unesco.org

Telephone: +254 (0)20 7622356

To access: map

Director's Office

NDONG JATTA, ANN THERESE , Director

MACKONGO LOUISE-AGNÈS, Liaison Officer, AFR

KARANJA ELIZABETH, Secretary to the Director

PARADISO GAIA, Associate Public Information Officer

Administration

BELAY RAHEL TEFERRA, Finance & Administrative Officer

ASUDI MAURICE, Finance and Administrative Assistant

LILAH GIDEON, Administrative Assistant

OWUOR WALTER, Finance and Administrative Assistant

MUSUNGU GEORGE, Office Clerk

KINYANJUI PETER, Finance Assistant

M'MBAIZA KEGODE ANDREW, IT Assistant

HARRISON OUKO, Driver

KARANJA LAWRENCE, Driver

MATOKE WALTER, Programme Assistant

NZULA MWANZIA TABITHA, Programme Assistant

Education

JALLOW, SAIDOU SIREH, Senior Programme Specialist

PATRIER MARINA, Programme Specialist

BOKHARI SABA, Programme Specialist

KAMAU JANE, National Project Officer – HIV and Health

MENGO JACQUELINE, Programme Assistant

NTHEKETHA VIRGINIA MUMO, National Programme Officer

CHEUNG AURORA SZE-MING, Associate Programme Officer

BHUWANEE TEELUCK- Consultant

Natural Sciences

RAMASAMY JAYAKUMAR, Programme Specialist

OCHANDA ALICE, National Programme Officer

NJOROGE JOSEPH- Junior Clerk

Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC)

ODIDO MIKA, IOC Coordinator in Africa

Social Human Sciences

LAMIN ABDUL RAHMAN, Programme Specialist

ONYANGO DAVID- Senior Programme Assistant

Culture

MONTEIL KARALYN, Programme Specialist

OGANA JUDITH, National Programme Officer

Communication and Information

DU TOIT JACO, Advisor Communication

OKANDE JOHN, Programme Assistant

MWAURA GIDEON, Programme Assistant

UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS)

BOADE GEORGES, UIS Statistical Advisor

Volunteers

BOATENG PRISCILLA

MULWA FAITH

NAKENO, RACHAEL

Antenna Offices

COMOROS

DJABHANA SAID IBRAHIM, Project coordinator

MADAGASCAR

RAKOTOSON JULIE CHRISTIE Antenna officer

RAKOTONDRAZAKA RAYMONDINE, Project Coordinator, Education

RAKOTOARIMANANA HANTALALAINA, Programme Assistant, Education

RAZANAKOLONA OMEGA, Assistant Programme Officer, Education

RABEMANANTS RINTSAMAHEFA, Programme Officer, Communication and Information

RASOLOMANANA ANDRIANIANA HARY, Programme Officer, Education

RIANTSOA RIALY RANDRIANARISOA, Programme Assistant Education

RANDRIAMIARY HASINA, Assistant Project Officer, Education

LAURENT RAZAFINDRAKOTO, Project Coordinator, Education

LEONARD RANDRIATEFISON, Project Coordinator, Education

RWANDA

RUKUNDO PASCAL, National Associate Project Officer

UGANDA

KISAAKYE VICTORIA, Programme Coordinator

AVINYA DORCAS, Programme Assistant

DRAECABO CHARLES Project Coordinator – HIV and Health

CIK, MOSE, Associate Programme Officer

Back to top