Field Offices

Africa

KINSHASA OFFICE: (website)
MICHEL, Baudouin
DIRECTOR

YAOUNDE OFFICE: (website)
PLEA, Mama
Programme Specialist

LIAISON OFFICE IN ADDIS ABABA: (website)
NAKATA, Masami
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST

BOER, Benno
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST

NAIROBI OFFICE: (website)
BOATENG, Peggy
SENIOR PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Science policy

AMANI, Abou
SENIOR PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Hydrology

TOTEU, Sadrack Felix
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Earth sciences

SIMERY, Julien
ASSISTANT PROGRAMME SPECIALIST

OCHANDA, Alice
NATIONAL PROGRAMME OFFICER

WINDHOEK OFFICE: (website)
FILALI MEKNASSI, Youssef
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Hydrology

ABUJA OFFICE: (website)
OTU, Osu Inya
NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL OFFICER

DAKAR OFFICE: (website)
MADUEKWE, Anthony
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Science Policy

HARARE OFFICE: (website)
BROUCKE, Guy
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Ecology


Arab States

CAIRO OFFICE: (website)
HASSAN, Nazar Mohamed
SENIOR PROGRAMME SPECIALIST

AL‐AAWAH, Mohamed
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Hydrology

ZAKI, Abdel Aziz
NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL OFFICER

DOHA OFFICE: (website)


Asia & the Pacific

BEIJING OFFICE: (website)
THULSTRUP, Hans
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST

JAKARTA OFFICE: (website)
GIJZEN, Hubert
DIRECTOR

KHAN, Shahbaz
SENIOR PROGRAMME SPECIALIST & DEPUTY DIR
Hydrology

HIWASAKI, Lisa
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Local and Indigenous Knowledge

KODIJAT, Ardito
NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL OFFICER

BANGKOK OFFICE: (website)
JAYAKUMAR, Ramasamy
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST

NEW DELHI OFFICE: (website)
BOOJH, Ram
NATIONAL OFFICER
Ecological sciences

TEHERAN OFFICE: (website)
SADEGHI, Niloofar
NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL OFFICER

ISLAMABAD OFFICE: (website)
SHAH, Raza
NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL OFFICER

ALMATY OFFICE: (website)
TOVMASYAN, Kristine
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST

APIA OFFICE: (website)
CHANG SENG, Denis
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST


Europe & North America

VENICE OFFICE: (website)
SCALET, Mario
SENIOR PROGRAMME SPECIALIST

PYPAERT, Philippe
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Ecology

PRCHALOVA, Marie
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Ecology

LIAISON OFFICE WITH THE UNITED NATIONS: (website)
PERSIC, Ana
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST


Latin America and the Caribbean

BRASILIA OFFICE: (website)
MERGULHAO FILHO, Ary
NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL OFFICER

SAN JOSE OFFICE: (website)
BAKER, Jonathan
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST

QUITO OFFICE: (website)
ELLIS DE LUCA, Jorge
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST

MONTEVIDEO OFFICE: (website)
FERNANDEZ POLCUCH, Ernesto
SENIOR PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Science Policy

GORFINKIEL, Denise
NATIONAL PROGRAMME OFFICER
Earth sciences

KINGSTON OFFICE: (website)
TORO, Cesar
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST

HAVANA OFFICE: (website)
ORTIZ, Frank
PROGRAMME OFFICER
Natural sciences

SANTIAGO OFFICE: (website)
VERBIST, Koen 
ASSISTANT PROGRAMME SPECIALIST

Back to top