Field Offices

Africa

KINSHASA OFFICE: (website)
MICHEL, Baudouin
DIRECTOR

YAOUNDE OFFICE: (website)
PLEA, Mama
Programme Specialist

LIAISON OFFICE IN ADDIS ABABA: (website)
NAKATA, Masami
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST

BOER, Benno
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST

NAIROBI OFFICE: (website)
AMANI, Abou
SENIOR PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Hydrology

TOTEU, Sadrack Felix
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Earth sciences

SIMERY, Julien
ASSISTANT PROGRAMME SPECIALIST

OCHANDA, Alice
NATIONAL PROGRAMME OFFICER

WINDHOEK OFFICE: (website)
FILALI MEKNASSI, Youssef
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Hydrology

ABUJA OFFICE: (website)
OTU, Osu Inya
NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL OFFICER

DAKAR OFFICE: (website)
MADUEKWE, Anthony
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Science Policy

HARARE OFFICE: (website)
BOATENG, Peggy
SENIOR PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Science Policy

BROUCKE, Guy
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Ecology


Arab States

CAIRO OFFICE: (website)
HASSAN, Nazar Mohamed
SENIOR PROGRAMME SPECIALIST

AL‐AAWAH, Mohamed
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Hydrology

ZAKI, Abdel Aziz
NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL OFFICER

BAGDAD OFFICE: (website)
LÜCK, Andreas
SENIOR WATER RESSOURCES EXPERT

RABAT OFFICE: (website)
BELGUENANI, Hassane
NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL OFFICER


Asia & the Pacific

BEIJING OFFICE: (website)
THULSTRUP, Hans
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST

HANOI OFFICE: (website)
HIRONAKA, Jo
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST

JAKARTA OFFICE: (website)
GIJZEN, Hubert
DIRECTOR

KHAN, Shahbaz
SENIOR PROGRAMME SPECIALIST & DEPUTY DIR
Hydrology

HIWASAKI, Lisa
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Local and Indigenous Knowledge

KODIJAT, Ardito
NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL OFFICER

BANGKOK OFFICE: (website)
JAYAKUMAR, Ramasamy
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST

NEW DELHI OFFICE: (website)
BOOJH, Ram
NATIONAL OFFICER
Ecological sciences

BHIKAJEE, Mitrasen
SENIOR PROGRAMME SPECIALIST

TEHERAN OFFICE: (website)
SADEGHI, Niloofar
NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL OFFICER

ISLAMABAD OFFICE: (website)
SHAH, Raza
NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL OFFICER

ALMATY OFFICE: (website)
TOVMASYAN, Kristine
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST

APIA OFFICE: (website)
CHANG SENG, Denis
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST


Europe & North America

VENICE OFFICE: (website)
PYPAERT, Philippe
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Ecology

PRCHALOVA, Marie
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Ecology

LIAISON OFFICE WITH THE UNITED NATIONS: (website)
PERSIC, Ana
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST


Latin America and the Caribbean

BRASILIA OFFICE: (website)
MERGULHAO FILHO, Ary
NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL OFFICER

KINGSTON OFFICE: (website)
TORO, Cesar
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST

MONTEVIDEO OFFICE: (website)
FERNANDEZ POLCUCH, Ernesto
SENIOR PROGRAMME SPECIALIST
Science Policy

BAKER, Jonathan
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST

GORFINKIEL, Denise
NATIONAL PROGRAMME OFFICER
Earth sciences

QUITO OFFICE: (website)
ELLIS DE LUCA, Jorge
PROGRAMME SPECIALIST

SANTIAGO OFFICE: (website)
VERBIST, Koen 
ASSISTANT PROGRAMME SPECIALIST

Back to top