Division of Science Policy and Capacity-Building (SC/PCB)

Office of the Director

Peggy OTI-BOATENG
Director, Division of Science Policy and Capacity-Building
Mail: p.oti-boateng(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 18 15

Cecilia DIXON-CIFUENTES
Assistant to Director
Mail: c.dixon-cifuentes(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 15 49

 

Susan SCHNEEGANS
Editor (English)
Mail: s.schneegans(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 24 43

Ali BARBASH
Computer application and web assistant
Mail: a.barbash(at)unesco.org
Tel: + 33 (0) 1 45 68 07 43

Jake LEWIS
Project Officer
Mail: j.lewis(at)unesco.org 
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 21 72

 

Science Policy and Partnerships (SPP)

Ana PERSIC
Senior Programme Specialist, Chief of Section a.i.
Mail: a.persic(at)unesco.org 
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 17 00

Cornelia HAUKE
Programme Assistant
Email: c.hauke(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 18 34

Yoslan NUR
Programme Specialist
Mail: y.nur(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 20 31

Kornelia TZINOVA
Assistant Programme Specialist
Mail: k.tzinova(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 03 15

Christina BUERGI
Expert
Mail: c.buergi(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 09 44

Annapaola COPPOLA
Project Officer
Mail: ap.coppola(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0)1 45 68 18 69

Pierre-Vincent GAUCHER
Project Assistant
Mail: pv.gaucher(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 20 82

Fereshteh RAFIEIAN
Associate Programme Specialist
Mail: f.rafieian(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 19 57

Luc VIVIEN
Programme Assistant
Mail: l.vivien(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 15 89

 

Section for Innovation and Capacity Building in Science and Engineering (CB)

Ahmed FAHMI
Programme Specialist, Chief of Section a.i.
Mail: a.fahmi(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 08 25

Suzanne POTE
Secretarial assistant
Mail: s.pote(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 08 44

Imteyaz KHODABUX
Programme Specialist
Mail: i.khodabux(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 04 72

Souad ROUABAH
Assistant Project Officer
Mail: s.rouabah(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 07 87

Rovani SIGAMONEY
Assistant programme Specialist
Mail: r.sigamoney(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 22 37

Christin AMETODOU
Project Assistant
Mail: c.ametodou(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 18 12

Keiko OGAWA
Consultant
Mail: k.ogawa@unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 13 67

Zaid Angelos HAIDAR
Consultant
Mail: za.haidar@unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 06 65

Christina REED
Consultant
Mail: ca.reed@unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 04 30

Serene TAN
Intern
Mail: kx.tan(at)unesco.org

Clarissa FORMOSA GAUCI
Expert
Mail: c.formosa-gauci(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 09 31

Vladimir ZHAROV
Expert
Mail: v.zharov(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 08 38

 

Section for Small Islands and Indigenous Knowledge

Nigel Thomas CRAWHALL
Chief of Section
Email: n.crawhall(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 14 98

Sunday FADINA
Assistant to Chief of Section
Email: s.fadina(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 08 08

Khalissa IKHLEF
Associate Programme Specialist
Email: k.ikhlef(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 04 21

Peter BATES
Project Officer
Email: p.bates(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 01 85

Verónica GONZÁLEZ GONZÁLEZ
Consultant – Climate Frontlines Africa coordinator
Email: v.gonzalez-gonzalez(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 20 72

Xian GUAN
Sponsored Trainee
Email: xi.guan(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 18 90

Anne MOULLIER
Intern
Email: a.moullier(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 06 43

Back to top