Who's Who

Earth Sciences and Geo-Hazards Risk Reduction Section (SC/EES/EGR)

Miguel CLÜSENER-GODT
Director, Division of Ecological and Earth Sciences
Secretary of the International Geoscience and Geoparks Programme (IGGP)
E-mail: m.clusener-godt(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0)1 45 68 07 88

Soichiro YASUKAWA
Programme Specialist on Disaster Risk Reduction
E-mail: s.yasukawa(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0)1 45 68 18 07

Takeo FUKUI
Programme Specialist on Disaster Risk Reduction
E-mail: t.fukui(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0)1 45 68 18 18

Margarete PATZAK
Programme Specialist on UNESCO Global Geoparks
E-mail: m.patzak(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 18 28

Ozlem ADIYAMAN
Programme Specialist on the International Geosciences Programme
E-mail: o.adiyaman(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 14 33

Marie-Laure FABER
Programme Assistant
E-mail: ml.faber(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 07 84

Irina PAVLOVA
Associate Project Officer on OPERANDUM Project
E-mail: i.pavlova(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 21 59

Katrien An HEIRMAN
Associate Project Officer on RURITAGE Project
E-mail: ka.heirman(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0)1 45 68 20 71

Jair TORRES
Consultant
E-mail: j.torres(at)unesco.org
Tel: +33 (0) 1 45 68 41 22

Leontien BIELEN
Consultant
E-mail: l.bielen(at)unesco.org

Lucille ANGLES
Consultant
E-mail: l.angles(at)unesco.org

Postal Address

Earth Sciences and Geo-Hazards Risk Reduction Section
Division of Ecological and Earth Sciences (SC/EES/EGR)
UNESCO
7 place de Fontenoy
75352 Paris 07 SP
France


 

Regional Officers

The UNESCO Regional Officers are responsible for the implementation of the Earth Sciences and Geo-Hazards Risk Reduction Programme at the regional level. Regional Officers are posted in the field and serve as focal points for all issues relating to the Programme, both at regional and national levels. The following Regional Officers are currently working in coordination with the Section:

1. UNESCO Cairo Office - Egypt
Elsa SATTOUT
Programme Specialist
e.sattout(at)unesco.org
Tel: +202 38268912 ext 7026 

2. UNESCO Jakarta Office - Indonesia
Hans THULSTRUP
Senior Programme Specialist - Natural Sciences
h.thulstrup@unesco.org
Tel: +62 21 7399 818 Ext.855

Ardito M. KODIJAT
Programme Specialist - DRR
a.kodijat(at)unesco.org
Tel: +62 21 7399 818 Ext.878

Ai SUGIURA
Programme Specialist
a.sugiura(at)unesco.org

Yuniarti WASHYUNINGTYAS
Programme Assistant - DRR
a.sugiura(at)unesco.org

3. UNESCO Bangkok Office - Thailand
Lee EUNHEE
Programme Specialist
l.eunhee(at)unesco.org

4. UNESCO Montevideo Office - Uruguay
Denise GORFINKIEL
Programme Specialist 
d.gorfinkiel(at)unesco.org
Tel: +598 2 4132075 Ext.122  

5. UNESCO Nairobi Office - Kenya
Jayakumar RAMASAMY
Programme Specialist & Chief - Natural Sciences
r.jayakumar(at)unesco.org
Tel: +254-(020)-7621588 

6. UNESCO Venice Office - Italy
Jonathan BAKER
Programme Specialist - Natural Sciences
j.baker@unesco.org
Tel: +39 041 2601512

7. UNESCO Beijing Office - China
Philippe PYPAERT
Programme Specialist - Natural Sciences
p.pypaert(at)unesco.org

8. UNESCO Almaty Office - Kazakhstan
Kristine TOVMASYAN
Programme Specialist - Natural Sciences
k.tovmasyan@unesco.org
Tel: +7 7272582643

Back to top