IOC Africa Office

The key components of the structure of the Sub-Commission include:

  • Member States (pdf)
  • Bureau of Officers
  • Regional Secretariat
  • Thematic working groups or task teams

Officers of the Sub Commission

The Bureau of the Sub-Commission comprises the Chair and three Vice-Chairs elected by the Sub-Commission, and shall serve in accordance with the Guidelines for the Structure and Responsibilities of the Subsidiary Bodies of the Commission.

The current officers of the Sub Commission, who will serve till the next session, are:

Dr Monde MAYEKISO
Chairman of IOC Sub-Commission for Africa & Adjacent Islands
Deputy Director-General, Oceans and Coasts
Department of Environmental Affairs
P.O.Box 52126, V & A
Waterfront, Cape Town, 8001, SOUTH AFRICA  

Pierre Ricard NJIKE-NGAHA
IOCAFRICA Vice Chair Group A
Director of Scientific Policies and Planning
Ministry of Scientific Research and Innovation
P.O.Box 1457
Yaounde, CAMEROON  

Mr Mohamudally BEEBEEJAUN
IOCAFRICA Vice Chair Group B
Mauritius Meteorological Services
St. Paul Rd, Vacoas
MAURITIUS  

Prof. Dr Mohamed Ahmed MOHAMED SAID
IOCAFRICA Vice Chair Group C
Professor of Physical Oceanography
National Institute of Oceanography and Fisheries (NIOF)
Alexandria, EGYPT 

They were elected on the basis of the following IOCAFRICA Electoral Groups established by the First session of the Sub Commission (2-3 May 2012, Nairobi, Kenya):

  • GROUP A: Angola, Benin, Cameroon* (Vice Chair), Congo, Cote d’Ivoire, DR Congo, Gabon, Ghana, Guinea, Namibia, Nigeria, Togo, Sierra Leone.
  • GROUP B: Comoros, Djibouti, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Mauritius* (Vice Chair), Madagascar, Mozambique, Seychelles, South Africa** (Chair), Tanzania, Somalia, Sudan.
  • GROUP C: Algeria, Cape Verde, Egypt* (Vice Chair), Gambia, Guinea-Bissau, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Senegal, Tunisia.

IOC Africa Secretariat

Technical Secretary

Mika Odido
IOC Sub Commission for Africa and the Adjacent Island States
UNESCO Regional Office for Eastern Africa
UN Gigiri Complex Block C
P.O. Box 30592-00100
Nairobi, Kenya
Tel: +254 20 7621244
Email: m.odido(at)unesco.org 


Programme Assistant

David Kirenga
IOC Sub Commission for Africa and the Adjacent Island States
UNESCO Multi-Sectoral Office in Nairobi
UN Gigiri Complex Block C
P.O. Box 30592-00100
Nairobi, Kenya
Tel: +254 20 7622951
Email: d.kirenga(at)unesco.org


Intern (Public Awareness and Advocacy)

Sophie Koch
IOC Sub Commission for Africa and the Adjacent Island States
UNESCO Multi-Sectoral Office in Nairobi
UN Gigiri Complex Block C
P.O. Box 30592-00100
Nairobi, Kenya
Tel: +254 20 7622715
Email: s.koch(at)unesco.org

Back to top