Professional experience

Previous positions

From June 2005 to November 2009

  • Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Bulgaria to France and Monaco
  • Permanent Delegate of the Republic of Bulgaria to UNESCO
  • Representative of the Bulgarian Government to the Executive Board of UNESCO (2007 – 2009)
  • Personal Representative of the President of the Republic of Bulgaria to the "Organisation Internationale de la Francophonie" (OIF)
  • Deputy Chairperson, Group of Francophone Countries at UNESCO
  • Chairperson of the Second Extraordinary Session of the Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage (February 2008, Sofia)
  • Member of the literary group "Prix des Ambassadeurs"

Parliamentary experience

Member of Bulgarian Parliament

2001-2005

  • Deputy Chairperson of the Foreign Policy, Defence and Security Committee
  • Member of the European Integration Committee
  • Deputy Chairperson of the Joint Parliamentary Committee

Member of the Constituent National Assembly

June 1990 – Oct. 1991

Responsible for the development of the New Democratic Constitution

Professional experience between 1977 and 1997

  • August 1996 – March 1997
    Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • 1977 – 1990
    Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Sofia
  • Member of several Bulgarian Delegations to the United Nations, particularly the Delegations to the World Conferences on Women held in Copenhagen (1980) and Nairobi (1985). Vice-President of the Bulgarian Delegation to the World Conference on Women in Beijing (1995)
  • June 1995 – February 1997
    State Secretary on European Integration
  • October 1991- March 1992
    Diplomat, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Sofia
  • August 1984 – January 1990
    Adviser to the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Sofia
  • September 1982 – January 1984
    Diplomat, Permanent Mission of Bulgaria to the UN, New York
Back to top