PROGRAMME

Friday, 27 April 2012 - UNESCO Headquarters, Paris
This programme may be subject to modification

Opening of the first International Jazz Day

10.00 – 10.30, Miró Halls

  • By Irina Bokova, Director-General of UNESCO, and Herbie Hancock, UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador

    Events all day long

    • Live coverage by French Paris TSF JAZZ radio
    • Photo exhibitions by the Smithsonian’s National Museum of American History and Philippe Lévy-Stab (Miró Halls)
    • Duke Ellington photo exhibition by the Maison du Duke in partnership with the Académie du jazz, France (Foyer)
    • Screening of photo montage by Blue Note Records (Foyer)
    • Montreux Jazz Lounge
      Hosted by the Montreux Jazz Festival, with screening of legendary performances (Pas Perdus Room)

    Performances

    10.15 – 14.00, Miró Halls

    • 10.15 Tigran
    • 11.00 Swan Berger
    • 11.30 Riccardo Del Fra
    • 12.00 Raphael Gualazzi
    • 12.30 Hamid El Kasri
    • 13.30 Paris Conservatory Sextet

    14.00 – 17.00, Miró Halls

    • 14.00 Berklee Global Jazz Institute 
    • 14.30 Ilham Al Madfai
    • 15.00 Giovanni Mirabassi
    • 16.00 Paul Lay and Helene Arntzen
    • 16.30 Dominique Fillon

    Master Classes/”Rencontres” and Dance Demonstration

    Master Classes: morning

    Room I

    • 10.30 Herbie Hancock
    • 11.00 Dee Dee Bridgewater

    Room IV - LIMITED ACCESS (150 seats)

    • 10.15 Ibrahim Maalouf   
    • 11.00 Hugh Masekela  
    • 12.00 Barbara Hendricks

    Japanese Garden
    11.15 Nicole Slack Jones "I Sing" for Babies

    "Google Jazz Experiment"

    12.00, Room II

    • Software programmers share their latest music inventions for recording, composition and visualization

    Master classes: afternoon

    Room II

    • 14.30 Klaus Doldinger
    • 16.30 Nicole Slack Jones "I Sing"

    Room IV - LIMITED ACCESS (150 seats)

    • 14.00 Marcus Miller
    • 16.30 Biréli Lagrène and Lionel Loueke

    Jazz and Dance Demonstration

    14.30, Foyer

    • By Fabien Ruiz, choreographer of the film "The Artist"
      Hosted by the Académie du jazz (France)

    Jazz Talks

    10.30 – 12.30, Room II

    • “Jazz and Cinema: Great Stories of an Old Couple”
      Hosted by the Académie du Jazz, featuring:
      • Bertrand Tavernier, Film Director
      • Vladimir Cosma, Soundtrack Composer
      • François Lacharme, President of the Académie du Jazz, Paris
      • Julien Delli Fiori, Director of FIP radio station
      • Thierry Jousse, Radio Producer, Director and Film Critic
      • John Edward Hasse, Curator of American Music, Smithsonian Institution

    14.30-15.30 Room X

    • “Jazz as a Voice of Liberty – its Role in the Struggle for Democracy” Hosted by the Permanent Delegation of Germany to UNESCO, featuring:
      • Martina Nibbeling-Wrießnig, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate of Germany to UNESCO - Moderator
      • John Edward Hasse, Curator of American Music at
        the Smithsonian Institution’s National Museum
        of American History
      • Daniel Konrad, Jazz Expert (Czech Republic)
      • Rainer E. Lotz, Jazz Expert (Germany)
      • Nicolas Pflug, President Blue Note Records
      • Tomasz Tluczkiewicz, Jazz Expert (Poland)

    15.30, Room IV - LIMITED ACCESS (150 seats)

    • “Global Jazz and Peace”, by Danilo Perez and Wayne Shorter
      Live from New York City
      Organized by the Berklee Global Jazz Institute

    Films and screenings

    13.00, Room II

    • “ Round Midnight” by Bertrand Tavernier

    13.00, Room IV - LIMITED ACCESS (150 seats)
    Film and Jazz Performance

    • "Latif", silent film, with the Salman Gambarov & Bakustic Jazz

    15.30, Room II

    • Projection  of the 1976 concert of Nina Simone in Montreux
      Presentation by Claude Nobs

    Rehearsal for the Evening Concert

    12.00 – 16.00, Room I - LIMITED ACCESS
    Open for observation 

    • Tania Maria
    • Marcus Miller
    • Hugh Masekela
    • Biréli Lagrène

    Evening concert: "Herbie Hancock & Friends"

    20.00 – 21.30, Room I - LIMITED ACCESS