Conference Programme

 

Day One: Saturday, 23 May 2015

09:00 – 09:50  |  Opening Ceremony

Chair: Mr Yuan Guiren, Minister of Education of the People’s Republic of China

Speakers:Mayor of the Qingdao Municipal Government

  • Provincial Governor of Shandong Provincial Government
  • Ms Irina Bokova, Director-General, UNESCO
  • State leader of the Government of the People’s Republic of China

10:10 – 10:30  |  Keynote Speech: ICT in Education in China

Mr Yuan Guiren, Minister of Education, the People’s Republic of China

10:30 – 12:30  |  Education and ICT Leaders Debate: Scenarios and Enablers of ICT-Enhanced Future Education

Presentation by Mr Qian Tang, Assistant Director-General for Education, UNESCO, on the outcome of the Incheon World Education Forum (WEF)

1st Panel

  • Mr Wang Duanrui, Chairman, Wei Dong Group, China [download presentation]
  • Ms Rupal Shah Hollenbeck, Vice President, Intel China
  • Mr Wing Kin Cheung, Global Vice President & General Manager, HP Cloud China  
  • Mr Majed Ali Hasan Almajed Alnoaimi, Minister of Education, Bahrain

2nd Panel 

  • Ms Ena Elsa Velázquez Cobiella, Minister of Education,  Cuba 
  • Mr Stanislaus Bernard Lwakabamba, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Education,  Rwanda 
  • Mr Andreas Schleicher, Director for the Directorate of Education and Skills, OECD [download presentation]  
  • Mr Gao Tongqing, Deputy General Manager, China Telecom 

14:30 – 16:00  |  Plenary Session 1: Effective use of ICT for quality learning

Chair: Mr David Atchoarena, Director, UNESCO

Panellists:

16:30 – 18:30  |  Breakout session

1.1: Transforming teacher education institutions: Lessons learned from Africa

Chair: Mr Qian Tang, Assistant Director-General for Education, UNESCO  [download presentation]  

Keynote: Mr Liu Limin, Vice Minister of Education, China

Panellists:

  • Mr Hellot Matson Mampouya, Minister of Education, Congo 
  • Mr Raoul Francois-Xavier Kone, Deputy Private Secretary, Côte d'Ivoire
  • Mr Maker Mwangu Famba, Minister of Education, Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Mr Anthony Aldinnary Nimely, Deputy Minister, Planning, Research & Development, Liberia
  • Ms Katrina Magdalena Himarwa, Minister of Education, Arts and Culture, Namibia
  • Ms Anne Kilango Malecela, Deputy Minister, Tanzania
  • Ms Jessica Rose Epel Alupo, Minister of Education, Uganda

Presentation: Mr Li Jinsong, CEO of Tang Chinese Education [download presentation]

1.2: Transforming schools: Create open learning environments

Chair: Mr Wang Yanjue, Director General, Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Education, China

Panellists:

  • Mr Chua Chor Huat, Deputy Director, Technologies for Learning Branch, Ministry of Education,  Singapore  [download presentation]
  • Mr Jerome Morrissey, Chief Executive Officer, Global e-School and Communities Initiative (GeSCI) [download presentation]  
  • Mr Mohamed  Jemni, Director of ICT Department,  the Arab League Educational, Cultural and Scientific Organization (ALECSO) [download presentation]
  • Mr Jia Wei, Deputy Director-General, Shanghai Municipal Education Commission, China

1.3: Transforming learning: Mainstream innovative pedagogies

Chair: Mr Zhan Tao, Director General, Education Management Information Centre, Ministry of Education, China

Co-chair: Ms Jonghwi Park, Programme Specialist, UNESCO

Panellists:

  • Ms Rachid Benmokhtar Benabdellah, Minister of Education, Morocco
  • Mr Andreas Schleicher, Director for the Directorate of Education and Skills, OECD
  • Mr Liu Xiao, President, Changsha Social Work College, China  [download presentation]   
  • Mr Juan Enrique Hinostroza Scheel, Director, Institute for ICT in Education, Chile [download presentation]
  • Ms Martina A. Roth, Senior Director Global Strategy, Intel [download presentation]   

Day Two: Sunday, 24 May 2015

09:00 – 11:00  |  Plenary Session 2: Inclusive and relevant lifelong learning - Ministers’ Roundtable

Chair: Mr Mohamed Sameh Amr, Chairperson of Executive Board of UNESCO

Panellists:

  • Mr Du Zhanyuan, Vice Minister of Education, China [download presentation]
  • Mr Abdulla Bader Mhareb,  Director-General, the Arab League Educational, Cultural and Scientific Organisation (ALECSO) [download presentation]
  • Mr Yannick Glemarec, Assistant Secretary-General and Deputy Executive Director, UN Women
  • Mr Assadullah Hanif Balkhi, Minister of Education, Afghanistan
  • Mr Nurul Islam Nahid, Minister of Education, Bangladesh
  • Ms Smriti Zubin Irani, Minister of Human Resource Development, India
  • Ms Aichatou Bety Habibou Oumani, Minister of Education, Niger
  • Mr Enver Mohamed Surty, Deputy Minister of Basic Education, South Africa
  • Mr Kihei Maekawa, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Education, Japan
  • Mr Veniamin Shaevich Kaganov, Deputy Minister of Education, Russia [download presentation]

11:30 – 13:00  |  Breakout Session

2.1: Advancing equity in education

Chair: Francesc Pedró, Chief, UNESCO

Panellists:

Discussant: Mr Im Koch, Secretary of State, Ministry of Education, Cambodia  [download presentation]   

2.2: Building lifelong learning pathways 

Chair: Mr Shyamal Majumdar, Director of UNEVOC, UNESCO

Panellists:

  • Mr Luis Jorge Manuel Antonio Ferrao, Minister of Education and Human Development, Mozambique [download presentation]
  • Mr Hussein Al Hammadi, Minister of Education, the United Arab Emirates
  • Mr Shanan Brett Holm, Chief Technology Officer, the Open Polytechnic of New Zealand
  • Mr Sunny Lee, Director,  Didactics, Bosch Rexroth, Hong Kong, China [download presentation]
  • Mr Yang Zhijian, President, the Open University of China [download presentation]

2.3: Empowering women and girls

Chair: Mr Yannick Glemarec, the Assistant Secretary-General,  UN Women

Panellists:

  • Ms Patience Stephens, UN Women
  • Ms Naana Jane Opoku-Agyeman, Minister of Education, Ghana
  • Ms Chitralekha Yadav, Minister of Education, Nepal
  • Ms Danièle Castle, Executive Director, International Federation of University Women [download presentation]   

Discussant: Ms Inna Romanivna Sovsun, First Deputy Minister of Education and Science, Ukraine

14:30 – 16:00  |  Plenary Session 3: Universal Access to Quality Content

Chair: Mr Fengchun Miao, Chief, UNESCO

Panellists:

16:30 – 18:00  |  Breakout Session

3.1: Creating and sharing content: OER and digital textbooks

Chair: Ms Asha Kanwar, President & CEO, the Commonwealth of Learning 

Panellists:

3.2: MOOCS and other online learning innovations

Chair: Ms Mariana Patru, Programme Specialist, UNESCO 

Panellists:

  • Mr Stephen Haggard, author of The Maturing of the MOOC - The UK Government's MOOC Policy Framework Paper, Consultant on Digital Learning, United Kingdom [download presentation]
  • Mr Mahendra Reddy, Minister for Education, National Heritage and Culture and Arts, Fiji [download presentation]   
  • Mr Sun Wei, President, College of Software, Beihang University, China

3.3: Recognition of online learning

Chair: Mr Borhene Chakroun, Chief, UNESCO

Panellists:

  • Mr Mansoor Al Awar, Chancellor, Hamdan Bin Mohammed Smart University, UAE [download presentation]   
  • Mr Carlos Delgado Kloos, Vice President for Strategy and Digital Education, Universidad Carlos III Madrid, Spain [download presentation]   
  • Mr Alexander Khoroshilov, Officer-In-Charge, UNESCO Institute for Information Technologies in Education [download presentation]

19:00-21:00   |   Cultural show

Day Three: Monday, 25 May 2015

09:00 – 11:00  |  Plenary Session 4: Monitoring, Evaluation, and Funding

Chair: Mr Gwang-Jo Kim, Director, UNESCO

Co-chair: Mr Martin Schaaper, Programme Specialist, UNESCO Institute for Statistics

Panellists:

  • Mr Peter Wallet, Assistant Programme Specialist, UNESCO Institute for Statistics [download presentation]
  • Ms Claire Hu, Director, Corporate Affairs, HP China, Hewlett-Packard Company
  • Mr Chen Guoliang, President, Shanghai Academy of Educational Sciences, China
  • Mr Dae Joon Hwang, Professor, Korea [download presentation]

11:30 – 11:50  |  Qingdao Declaration on ICT in the Post-2015 Education Agenda

Chair: Mr Qian Tang, Assistant Director-General for Education, UNESCO

Presentation: Mr David Atchoarena, Director, UNESCO

11:50-12:40  |  Closing Ceremony

Chair: Mr Du Yue, Secretary-General, National Commission for UNESCO, China

  • Qingdao Municipal Government
  • Provincial Official of Shandong Provincial Government
  • Mr Qian Tang, Assistant Director-General for Education, UNESCO
  • Mr Du Zhanyuan, Vice Minister of Education, China
  • Signing the partnership for the following up action

14:00 – 18:00  |  Study visit to local institutions

Back to top