Partner Museums

©National Museum of Slovenia - Partners of the travel exhibit

National History Museum of Albania, Museum of Republic of Srpska - Bosnia and Herzegovina, National History Museum of Bulgaria, Croatian History Museum, Leventis Municipal Museum of Nicosia - Cyprus, German Historical Museum, National Historical Museum of Greece, National Museum of Montenegro, National History Museum of Romania, Historical Museum of Serbia, National Museum of Slovenia and National Museum of The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

Other partners

The exhibit is financially supported by UNESCO, ICOM and ICEE (ICOM International Committee for Exhibitions and Exchange). Other organisations and institutions (Council of Europe, International Association of Museums of History, Eunamus/European National Museums network, ICOM/ICEE, Euroclio) have participated in preparatory works. The historical advisor of the exhibit is Professor Maria Todorova, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, United States of America.

The exhibit, coordinated by the UNESCO Regional Bureau for Science and Culture in Europe, Venice (Italy) within the global initiative “Culture: a Bridge to Development”, is organized with the financial support of ICOM, ICOM/ICEE and UNESCO (Intersectoral Platform for a Culture of Peace and Non-Violence)

Curating team

©National Museum of the Italian Risorgimento in Turin, Italy

©National Museum of the Italian Risorgimento in Turin, Italy

©National History Museum of Romania

Executive Coordinating Committee: Anne-Catherine Hauglustaine-Robert, Anthony Krause, Philippos Mazarakis-Ainian, Barbara Ravnik, Ana Stolić

Scientific coordinators: Philippos Mazarakis-Ainian, Ana Stolić

Curators: Cornel Ilie, Sali Kadria, Tsvetana Kioseva, Darko Knez, Isidora Kovačević, Ulrike Kretzschmar, Jelena Borošak Marijanović, Philippos Mazarakis-Ainian, Daniela Nikolova, Barbara Ravnik, Matea Brstilo Rešetar, Elena Poyiatzi-Richter, Ana Stolić, Ernest Oberlander-Tarnoveanu, Jože Podpečnik, Leonora Boneva-Trayanova, Janko Vračar

Associated team members: Aleksandar Berkuljan, Dorlis Blume, Gordana Georgievska, Ljiljana Korač, Marina Bregovac Pisk, Ela Jurdana, Mirjana Kremenović, Slavka Mirosavljević, Katarina Mitrović, Ankica Pandžić, Nada Puvačić, Dragana Sandić, Barbara Šamperl, Andreja Smetko, Milica Radojčić, Peter Vodopivec

External collaborators: Peter Aronsson, Professor, Linköpings University, Sweden; Tulay Artan, Professor, Sabanci University, Turkey; Dario Disegni, Head of Cultural Affairs, Compagnia di San Paolo, Italy; Anne-Catherine Hauglustaine-Robert, President of the International Committee on Exhibitions and Exchanges/ICOM; Christina Koulouri, Professor, Panteion University, Greece; Jean-Pierre Titz, Head of History Education Division, Council of Europe

Exhibition design: Ranko Novak

Communication: Anne Ajoux, UNESCO; Aurélie Aubourg, ICOM

Construction of the exhibition: RPS, Ljubljana

Back to top