Who's who

Last update: 16 Setembro 2022

Office of the Assistant Director-General

Tawfik Jelassi
Tawfik
Jelassi
Assistant Director-General for Communication and Information

Dr. Tawfik Jelassi was appointed UNESCO Assistant Director-General for Communication and Information on 1st July 2021. In this position, he is responsible for the Organization’s programmes on building inclusive knowledge societies, leading digital transformation, strategizing the role of ICT in education, and fostering freedom of expression.

Dr. Jelassi holds a Ph.D. doctorate in information systems from New York University (USA) and postgraduate diplomas from the University of Paris Dauphine (France).

Dr. Jelassi has extensive experience in higher education, scientific research, and information & communication technologies. He held academic, corporate and government leadership positions in Europe, the USA, and Tunisia.

Among others, he was Programme Director and Professor of Strategy and Technology Management at IMD Business School in Lausanne (Switzerland, 2015 – June 2021). Prior to that, he served as Minister of Higher education, Scientific Research and Information & Communication Technologies in the democratic transition government of Tunisia (2014 – 2015). Prior appointments included being Chairman of the Board of Directors of Ooredoo Telecom in Tunisia, Dean at Ecole Nationale des Ponts et Chaussées (Paris), and Professor & Chairman of the Technology Management Department at INSEAD (Fontainebleau).

Phone: +33145682050

Christine Delsol
Christine
Delsol
Executive Assistant to the Assistant Director-General

Phone: +33145681430

Email: c.delsol@unesco.org

Makda Klapkowski
Makda
Klapkowski
Office Assistant

Phone: +33145680391

Executive Office

Sylvie Coudray
Sylvie
Coudray
Chief of Executive Office

Phone: +33145680891

Rommel Malang
Rommel
Malang
Secretarial Assistant

Phone: +33145682019

Alice Stockwell
Alice
Stockwell
Office Assistant

Phone: +33145680386

Benjamin Pinter
Benjamin
Pinter
Associate Programme Specialist

Phone: +33145681735

Hanna Fiskesjö
Hanna
Fiskesjö
Associate Programme Specialist

Phone: +33145681554

Akané Nozaki
Akané
Nozaki
Associate Communication Officer

Phone: +33145681375

Natasha Denissova
Natasha
Denissova
Senior WEB Assistant

Phone: +33145680981

Valérie Charneau
Valérie
Charneau
Senior WEB Assistant

Phone: +33145680942

Finance / Administration

Frank Odinot
Frank
Odinot
Finance and Administrative Officer

Phone: +33145681437

Alix Camino
Alix
Camino
Administrative Assistant

Phone: +33145681527

Benoît Desplombain
Benoît
Desplombain
Administrative Assistant

Phone: +33145682360

Sotheary Lim
Sotheary
Lim
Senior Administrative Assistant

Phone: +33145680810

Marie-Jeanne Ndiaye
Marie-Jeanne
Ndiaye
Senior Administrative Assistant

Phone: +33145680912

Cecil Sayag
Cecil
Sayag
Administrative Assistant

Phone: +33145680853

Strategy and Policy and Secretariat of the International Programme for the Development of Communication

Saorla McCabe
Saorla
McCabe
Advisor for Communication and Information and Deputy Secretary to the IPDC

Phone: +33145680962

Samira Zinini
Samira
Zinini
Programme Assistant

Phone: +33145680973

Luc Vincent
Luc
Vincent
Associate Programme Spécialist

Phone: +33145680745

Partnership and Operational Programme Monitoring and Secretariat of the Information for All Programme

Marielza Oliveira
Marielza
Oliveira
Director for Partnership and Operational Programme Monitoring (CI/POM) and Secretary of the Information for All Programme (IFAP)

Phone: +33145680612

Marie-Christine Botte
Marie-Christine
Botte
Senior Programme Assistant

Phone: +33145681058

Xianhong Hu
Xianhong
Hu
Programme Specialist

Phone: +33145680423

Section of Freedom of Expression and Safety of Journalists

Guilherme Canela de Souza Godoi
Guilherme
Canela de Souza Godoi
Chief of Section

Phone: +33145680467

Flavie Romer
Flavie
Romer
Programme Assistant

Phone: +33145681470

Virginia Antonelli
Virginia
Antonelli
Junior Professional Officer

Phone: +33145680366

Mehdi Benchelah
Mehdi
Benchelah
Senior Project Officer

Phone: +33145681449

Kristjan Guy Burgess
Kristjan
Guy Burgess
Programme Specialist

Phone: +33145681159

Namara Burki
Namara
Burki
Associate Project Officer

Phone: +33145682269

Andrea Cairola
Andrea
Cairola
Senior Programme Specialist

Phone: +33145681044

Oscar Castellanos Del Collado
Oscar
Castellanos Del Collado
Assistant Communication officer

Phone: +33145682467

Antonia Eser-ruperti
Antonia
Eser-ruperti
Junior Professional Officer

Phone: +33145682010

Ma'aly Hazzaz
Ma'aly
Hazzaz
Project Officer

Phone: +33145680895

Elisa Kirkland
Elisa
Kirkland
Associate Project Officer

Phone: +33145680135

John Bosco Mayiga
John Bosco
Mayiga
Programme Specialist
Rachel Pollack
Rachel
Pollack
Associate Programme Specialist

Phone: +33145681294

Macarena Rivera Lam
Macarena
Rivera Lam
Associate Programme Specialist

Phone: +33145682489

Ana Cristina Ruelas
Ana Cristina
Ruelas
Senior Programme Specialist

Phone: +33145681294

Theresa Chorbacher
Theresa
Chorbacher
Associate Project Officer

Phone: +33145680716

Section for Universal Access to Information

Jaco Du Toit
Jaco
Du Toit
Chief of Section

Phone: +33145681006

Rassem Foudhail
Rassem
Foudhail
Programme Assistant

Phone: +33145681005

Irmgarda Kasinskaite-Buddeberg
Irmgarda
Kasinskaite-Buddeberg
Advisor for Communication and Information

Phone: +33145681645

Marius Lukosiunas
Marius
Lukosiunas
Advisor for Communication and Information

Phone: +33145680408

Bhanu Neupane
Bhanu
Neupane
Advisor for Communication and Information

Phone: +33145681083

Section for Media and Information Literacy and Media Development

Mirta Lourenco
Mirta
Lourenco
Chief of Section

Phone: +33145680911

Valeria Nadal
Valeria
Nadal
Programme Assistant

Phone: +33145680893

Alton Grizzle
Alton
Grizzle
Programme Specialist

Phone: +33145680890

Wen Ting Meng
Wen Ting
Meng
Junior Professional Officer

Phone: +33145682363

Davide Storti
Davide
Storti
Programme Specialist

Phone: +33145681575

Jing Xu
Jing
Xu
Associate Project Officer

Phone: +33145680857

Tatevik Grigoryan
Tatevik
Grigoryan
Associate Programme Specialist

Phone: +331 45681405

Section for Digital Innovation and Transformation

Cedric Wachholz
Cedric
Wachholz
Chief of Section

Phone: +33145681695

Florence Calviac
Florence
Calviac
Programme Assistant

Phone: +33145682013

Vanessa Drier
Vanessa
Drier
Junior Professional Officer

Phone: +33145680863

Joe Hironaka
Joe
Hironaka
Programme Specialist

Phone: +33145680941

Prateek Sibal
Prateek
Sibal
Programme Specialist

Phone: +33145682327

Zeynep Varoglu
Zeynep
Varoglu
Programme Specialist

Phone: +33145680536

Documentary Heritage Unit

Fackson Banda
Fackson
Banda
Head of Unit

Phone: +33145680908

Dian Kuswandini
Dian
Kuswandini
Associate Programme Specialist

Phone: +33145680324

Sotheary Lim
Sotheary
Lim
Senior Administrative Assistant

Phone: +33145680810

Philip Shin
Philip
Shin
Loaned Expert (NRL)

Phone: +33145681027

Kenji Tamura
Kenji
Tamura
Junior Professional Officer

Phone: +33145681319

FIELD NETWORK

Africa

Evelyne Gbe Deba
Evelyne
Gbe Deba
National Professional Officer

Phone: +2252722527020

UNESCO Office in Abidjan - National Office
Covered country: Côte d'Ivoire

Dimitri Sanga
Dimitri
Sanga
Director of UNECO Dakar Office and Officer in Charge in the following countries

Phone: +2348054514929

UNESCO Office in Abuja - Multisectoral Regional Office
Covered countries: Nigeria; Benin; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Sierra Leone; Togo

Abdul Hamid Yakub
Abdul
Hamid Yakub
National Professional Officer

Phone: +233302740861

UNESCO Office in Accra - National Office
Covered country: Ghana

Aderaw Genetu Tassew
Aderaw
Genetu Tassew
National Professional Officer

UNESCO Office in Addis Ababa - Liaison Office
Covered country: Ethiopia

Lydia Gachungi
Lydia
Gachungi
Regional Adviser on Safety of Journalists

Phone: +251945505333

UNESCO Office in Addis Ababa - Liaison Office
Covered country: Ethiopia

Michel Elvis Kenmoe
Michel Elvis
Kenmoe
Advisor for Communication and Information

Phone: +221338649618

UNESCO Office in Dakar - Multisectoral Regional Office
Covered countries: Senegal; Burkina Faso; Cape Verde; Gambia; GuineaBissau; Mali; Niger

Joshua Massarenti
Joshua
Massarenti
Project Coordinator

UNESCO Office in Dakar - Multisectoral Regional Office
Covered countries: Senegal; Burkina Faso; Cape Verde; Gambia; GuineaBissau; Mali; Niger

Nancy Angulo
Nancy
Angulo
National Professional Officer

Phone: +255222915400

UNESCO Office in Dar es Salaam – National Office
Covered countries: United Republic of Tanzania

Al-Amin Yusuph
Al-Amin
Yusuph
Conseiller Communication et Information

Téléphone : +2638677008392

Bureau de l’UNESCO à Harare - Bureau régional multisectoriel

Pays couverts : Botswana ; Eswatini ; Lesotho ; Malawi ; Mozambique ; Namibie ; Afrique du Sud ; Zambie ; Zimbabwe

Ingrid Tagwireyi
Ingrid
Tagwireyi
Programme Assistant

Phone: +2638677008394

UNESCO Office in Harare - Multisectoral Regional Office
Covered countries: Botswana, Eswatini, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Joseph Poto Poto Mbiki
Joseph
Poto Poto Mbiki
National Professional Officer

Phone: +243818848253

UNESCO Office in Kinshasa - National Office
Covered country: Democratic Republic of the Congo

Misako Ito
Misako
Ito
Regional Advisor for Communication and Information

Phone:

UNESCO Office in Nairobi - Multisectoral Regional Office
Covered countries: Kenya; Comoros; Djibouti; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Madagascar; Mauritius; Rwanda; Seychelles; Somalia; South Sudan; Uganda; United Republic of Tanzania

John Okande
John
Okande
National Programme Officer

Tel: +254 20 7622566

UNESCO Office in Nairobi - Multisectoral Regional Office
Covered countries: Kenya; Comoros; Djibouti; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Madagascar; Mauritius; Rwanda; Seychelles; Somalia; South Sudan; Uganda; United Republic of Tanzania

Jay Ralitera
Jay
Ralitera
CI Project Officer

UNESCO Office in Nairobi - Multisectoral Regional Office

Antananarivo Antenna Office (Madagascar)

Najib Mokni
Najib
Mokni
Advisor for Communication and Information

Phone: +237696290549

UNESCO Office in Yaoundé - Multisectoral Regional Office
Covered countries: Central African Republic; Angola; Burundi; Cameroon; Chad; Congo; Democratic Republic of the Congo; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Sao Tome and Principe

Sophie Ahanda Beyala
Sophie
Ahanda Beyala
Communication Project Officer

Phone: +237222508326

UNESCO Office in Yaoundé - Multisectoral Regional Office
Covered countries: Central African Republic; Angola; Burundi; Cameroon; Chad; Congo; Democratic Republic of the Congo; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Sao Tome and Principe

Mame Omar Diop
Mame Omar
Diop
Officer in Charge

Phone: +2251115444202

UNESCO Office in Abidjan

Arab States

Ikhlas Aal Khawaldh
Ikhlas
Aal Khawaldh
National Professional Officer

Phone: +96265929621 ext. 368

UNESCO Office in Amman – National Office
Covered country: Jordan
 

George Awad
George
Awad
National Professional Officer

Phone: +9611850013

UNESCO Office in Beirut - Regional Office
Covered countries: Lebanon; Syrian Arab Republic; Jordan; Iraq; Palestine

Paul Hector
Paul
Hector
Advisor for Communication and Information

Phone: +20227943036

UNESCO Office in Cairo - Regional Bureau Office
Covered countries: Egypt; Sudan

Ming Kuok Lim
Ming
Kuok Lim
Advisor for Communication and Information

Phone: +212537659947

UNESCO Office in Rabat - Cluster Office
Covered countries: Algeria, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Tunisia

Abdelaziz Alaoui
Abdelaziz
Alaoui
Programme Assistant

UNESCO Office in Rabat - Cluster Office
Covered countries: Algeria, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Tunisia

Neji B'Ghouri
Neji
B'Ghouri
Consultant, Tunis Project Office

UNESCO Office in Rabat - Cluster Office
Covered countries: Algeria, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Tunisia

Hala Tannous
Hala
Tannous
Senior Secretary and Communication and Information Focal Point

Phone: +97222959740

UNESCO Office in Ramallah - National Office

Covered country: Palestine

Khaled Salah
Khaled
Salah
Director, UNESCO Office in Doha

Phone: +97 44 020 8622

UNESCO Office in Doha

Asia and the Pacific

Sergey Karpov
Sergey
Karpov
National Professional Officer

Phone: +77272582643 ext. 1415

UNESCO Office in Almaty - Cluster Office
Covered countries: Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan

Nisha
Nisha
-
Director & UNESCO Representative to the Pacific States

Phone: +68524276 ext.102

UNESCO Office in APIA - Cluster Office
Covered countries: Australia, Cook Islands, Fiji, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Micronesia
(Federated States of), Nauru, New Zealand, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa,
Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Tokelau

Shigeru Aoyagi
Shigeru
Aoyagi
Director

Phone: +66 23910577 ext. 321

UNESCO Office in Bangkok – Regional Bureau Office
Covered countries: Thailand; Myanmar; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Singapore; Viet Nam; Cambodia;

Nu-Nu Lwin
Nu-Nu
Lwin
Yangon (Myanmar) Project Officer (Media Development)

UNESCO Office in Bangkok – Regional Bureau Office
Covered countries: Thailand; Myanmar; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Singapore; Viet Nam; Cambodia

Ramon Tuazon
Ramon
Tuazon
Consultant, Yangon (Myanmar) Project

UNESCO Office in Bangkok – Regional Bureau Office
Covered countries: Thailand; Myanmar; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Singapore; Viet Nam; Cambodia

Qingyi Zeng
Qingyi
Zeng
National Professional Officer

Phone: +861065322828 ext. 181

UNESCO Office in Beijing - Cluster Office
Cluster countries: China; Japan; Mongolia; Democratic People's Republic of Korea;
Republic of Korea

Hamza Swati
Hamza
Swati
National Professional Officer

Phone: + 92512600243 ext. 35

UNESCO Office in Islamabad - National Office
Covered country: Pakistan

Hezekiel Dlamini
Hezekiel
Dlamini
Advisor for Communication and Information

Phone: +254207622346

UNESCO Office in New Delhi - Cluster Office
Covered countries: India; Bangladesh; Bhutan; Maldives; Nepal; Sri Lanka

Mikel Aguirre Idiaquez
Mikel
Aguirre Idiaquez
Project Officer

Phone: + 85569483022

UNESCO Office in Phnom Penh - National Office
Covered countries: Cambodia

Makara Vorn
Makara
Vorn
Project Officer

Phone: + 85512676755

UNESCO Office in Phnom Penh - National Office
Covered countries: Cambodia
 

Davin Chhay
Davin
Chhay
Programme Assistant

Phone: + 85589707001

UNESCO Office in Phnom Penh - National Office
Covered countries: Cambodia
 

Tiva Kamran
Tiva
Kamran
National Professional Officer

Phone: +982122751315-7

UNESCO Office in Tehran - Cluster Office
Covered countries: Iran (Islamic Republic of); Afghanistan; Pakistan; Turkmenistan

Ana Lomtadze
Ana
Lomtadze
Programme Specialist

UNESCO Office in Jakarta – Regional Bureau Office 
Covered countries: Indonesia; Brunei Darussalam; Malaysia; Philippines; Timor-Leste

Phone: +62217399818

Europe and North America

Estelle Zadra
Estelle
Zadra
Liaison Officer

Phone: +19178109032

UNESCO Liaison Office in New York

Adeline Hulin
Adeline
Hulin
Project Officer

Phone: +32022908962

UNESCO Liaison Office in Brussels

Latin America and the Caribbean

Gilda Maria Montserrat Vidal
Gilda Maria
Montserrat Vidal
Consultant

UNESCO Office in Guatemala – National Office
Covered country: Guatemala

Elena Napoles Rodrigues
Elena
Napoles Rodrigues
National Professional Officer

Phone: +5378327168 Ext168

UNESCO Office in Havana – Regional Bureau Office
Covered countries: Cuba; Dominican Republic; Haiti

Isabel Viera Bermudez
Isabel
Viera Bermudez
Advisor for Communication and Information

Phone: 876630-5315

UNESCO Office in Kingston - Cluster Office
Covered countries: Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Dominica; Grenada; Guyana; Jamaica; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; British Virgin Islands; Cayman Islands; Curaçao; Aruba

Rosa Maria Gonzalez
Rosa
Maria Gonzalez
Regional Advisor for Communication and Information for Latin America and the Caribbean

UNESCO Office in Montevideo – Regional Bureau Office
Covered countries: Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Paraguay, Uruguay

Cecilia Gonzalez-Fabeyro
Cecilia
Gonzalez-Fabeyro
Programme Assistant

Phone: +59824132075

UNESCO Office in Montevideo – Regional Bureau Office
Covered countries: Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Paraguay, Uruguay

Indira Salazar Martinez
Indira
Salazar Martinez
National Professional Officer

Phone: +59322529085

UNESCO Office in Quito – Cluster Office
Covered countries: Bolivia; Colombia; Ecuador; Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

Jamion Knight
Jamion
Knight
Associate Programme Specialist

Phone: +50620103815

UNESCO Office in San Jose - Cluster Office
Covered countries: Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama

Cynthia Viridiana Garcia Martignon
Cynthia
Viridiana Garcia Martignon
National Professional Officer

Phone: +525552807701

UNESCO Office in Mexico – National Office
Covered country: Mexico